KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

any man may be rich that will be industrious

English translation: any man can be rich if he is willing to be industrious


16:41 Nov 22, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: any man may be rich that will be industrious
Article on alchemy.

In the 1641 pamphlet "A Description of the Famous Kingdome of Macaria", Gabriel Plattes laid out the Hartlib Circle’s general vision of improvement [...] The cornerstone of this plan was to “shew the transmutation of sublunary bodies, in such manner, that any man may be rich that will be industrious."

Not sure about the meaning of "that will be". Thank you
Stéphanie Soudais
France
English translation:any man can be rich if he is willing to be industrious
Explanation:
The use of 'that' instead of 'who' in this kind of structure is common in older texts.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6any man can be rich if he is willing to be industrious
Tony M
4 +3any man who is prepared to be industrious can be come rich
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
any man can be rich if he is willing to be industrious


Explanation:
The use of 'that' instead of 'who' in this kind of structure is common in older texts.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thank you Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Demi Ebrite
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Debrite!

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, it's just an archaic form.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alice!

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, O/H!

agree  Phong Le
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le!

agree  Caroline Moreno
2 days5 mins
  -> Thanks, Caroline!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
any man who is prepared to be industrious can be come rich


Explanation:
The original would have sounded normal in the 17th century, now it seems archaic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-22 20:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"become", of course, not "be come"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 370
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jack


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Caroline Moreno
2 days3 mins
  -> Thank you.