KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sweep

English translation: round of calls


15:30 Nov 24, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sweep
The scene takes place at a parcel service warehouse. An employee sorts packages. His boss approaches. The employee picks up the scanner which shorts out and smokes.

Boss: Unbelievable. Two in one week. Your sweep's leaving. Get on it, or get another gig.

How do you understand "your sweep is leaving" ?
tioupine
English translation:round of calls
Explanation:
Based on the site mentioned below, the person being addressed here works as a courier for a parcel delivery service. In this context, a 'sweep' would be a round through a building or some other defined route to pick up and drop off parcels. Groups of couriers probably leave at defined times, so 'your sweep's leaving' means 'your group is leaving now'.

ref:

Joseph's now in his uniform, which is really just a rugby shirt with a "Bicoastal Parcel" patch on it.
...

He's interrupted by Yelly Boss... "Late again and you're making personal calls?" says the boss, snatching Joseph's phone. He flips through the photos and asks if Joseph is stalking this girl. Joseph takes the phone back and tries to go back to work, but his electronic tablet tracker thingy starts smoking, which is apparently the second time this week. "Your sweep's leaving, Meegar. Get on it, or get another gig," says the boss...
http://www.televisionwithoutpity.com/show/fringe/power_hungr...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2your Backup
Gary D
3 +3round of callsKen Cox
3 +1touch
emanuela.v
1get on your broom and fly away
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touch


Explanation:
I think it means the employee has "lost the touch", infact he breaks things.
it's just an idea, accrding to the general sense of the sentence
I hope this helps you

emanuela.v
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare-Louise Smith: yes, I think sweep is referring to "victory", "winning", so, losing one's touch is a great example.
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
round of calls


Explanation:
Based on the site mentioned below, the person being addressed here works as a courier for a parcel delivery service. In this context, a 'sweep' would be a round through a building or some other defined route to pick up and drop off parcels. Groups of couriers probably leave at defined times, so 'your sweep's leaving' means 'your group is leaving now'.

ref:

Joseph's now in his uniform, which is really just a rugby shirt with a "Bicoastal Parcel" patch on it.
...

He's interrupted by Yelly Boss... "Late again and you're making personal calls?" says the boss, snatching Joseph's phone. He flips through the photos and asks if Joseph is stalking this girl. Joseph takes the phone back and tries to go back to work, but his electronic tablet tracker thingy starts smoking, which is apparently the second time this week. "Your sweep's leaving, Meegar. Get on it, or get another gig," says the boss...
http://www.televisionwithoutpity.com/show/fringe/power_hungr...

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary D: I know I posted an answer, But after reading your correctly this is right and mine is incorrect here, sweep= parcel delivery run. a big tick.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Demi Ebrite
7 hrs

agree  juvera
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
get on your broom and fly away


Explanation:
as would a witch

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your Backup


Explanation:
The sweep is a sporting term for a back up. If you make a mistake there is some back up called the sweep who covers up your mistake.

In this case he is saying you have very little to back you up left, so if you make any more mistakes you will be on your own and you will have to find another job.
http://www.webindia123.com/Sports/cricket/fielding.htm
Sweeper
This is the fielding position in the deep outfield near the boundary used when the fielding side wants to keep the runs to the bare minimum.

http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2006061407225...
4
Protect the goal. A sweeper is the last defender before the ball reaches the goalkeeper. Therefore, a sweeper must "sweep" the ball away from the goal. For example, if an opposing player dribbles toward the goal on the left side and passes all of the other defensive players, it is the sweeper's responsibility to stop the ball before the player has an opportunity to take a shot.
http://www.ehow.com/how_2088781_play-sweeper-soccer.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-11-25 08:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to let you all know, My answer here is incorrect and Kens is correct. When you do a sweep around your parcel run means you sweep around and do all your pickups and deliveries. There are so many uses for "sweep" like; Do a sweep to clear the path, when you fire a volley of shots in a semi circle, Common military term.
I left my answer here just for additional information.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: this explains it best for me
10 hrs
  -> Thank You Shera, but kens is correct as it is talking about a parcel delivery run,

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days15 hrs
  -> thank you