KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

just as well

English translation: lucky for us that he does


09:24 Nov 26, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / daily conversation
English term or phrase: just as well
Greetings,

Does the phrase / term "just as well" in the sentence below mean? Many thanks


"I believe that our creator looks on each of us as equalls. Just as well, really."
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
English translation:lucky for us that he does
Explanation:
just as well = otherwise things might be worse
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lucky for us that he doeskmtext
4 +2so much the better
Andriy Yasharov
4and a good job too!
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lucky for us that he does


Explanation:
just as well = otherwise things might be worse

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
15 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
28 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Carol Gullidge
28 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Bianca AH
48 mins

agree  Ken Cox
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
6 hrs

agree  Polangmar: Is it really non-PRO?:)
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so much the better


Explanation:
I understand as "so much the better" meaning that it is well and good that the Creator looks upon people as equals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-11-26 09:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean that I understand this phrase as "so much the better".

Andriy Yasharov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Nash
3 mins

agree  Gunilla Zedigh
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and a good job too!


Explanation:
another way of expressing the same thing

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a million.