KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to the same problem to sharing

English translation: See explanation below...


13:55 Nov 26, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to the same problem to sharing
The link between alchemy and credit-money thus operated on many different levels, ranging from a common metaphor to solutions to the same problem to sharing the same underlying conceptual framework.

I am confused by the number of "to" and not sure about the sentence parsing:

-"problem to sharing the same...." or
-"from a common metaphor to [...] and to sharing the same...."?
Stéphanie Soudais
France
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
ranging from
[a common metaphor]
to
[solutions to the same problem]
to
[sharing the same underlying conceptual framework]

'ranging from... to...' gets a little awkward when there are more than 2 items in the list, as here.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you Tony



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rewordKen Cox
3 +2See explanation below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation below...


Explanation:
ranging from
[a common metaphor]
to
[solutions to the same problem]
to
[sharing the same underlying conceptual framework]

'ranging from... to...' gets a little awkward when there are more than 2 items in the list, as here.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thank you Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  Suzan Hamer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Suzan!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reword


Explanation:
Personally, I would reword this as 'including a, b and c' or ; such as a, b and c'. As suggested, the construction 'ranging from x to y to z' is a cliché in German and is used even in situations where it is logically inappropriate, and old (linguistic) habits die hard; many people form sentences in a learned language using the structures of their native language.

Here there is no range to speak of (a range extends from two end points of a continuum); the three items mentioned are unrelated (at least in the first instance) and thus cannot form the end points of a range.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-26 14:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should be ...or 'such as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-11-26 14:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and 'a range extends between two end points'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-26 14:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as Tony M said, these are actually items in a list, not points on a range. This 'from a to b to c' construction is often used in German to indicate that list is not exclusive -- in other words, they are examples and other examples could also be mentioned.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ken


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
1 hr