KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ZIP/Postal Code Street

English translation: Zip code and street will pull up the city


04:02 Aug 24, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ZIP/Postal Code Street
It is in a form. Why are "postal code" and "street" appearing together in a field? What does it mean?
Mark Chen
English translation:Zip code and street will pull up the city
Explanation:
For U.S. addresses, the combination of the zip code and the street address will generally pull up the city and state in most databases.

When speaking with a telephone customer service person, the address and zip code is how they locate the customer. It is common practice.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zip code and street will pull up the city
Demi Ebrite
4 -1De postcode en straat geeft je de plaats(naam)
Peter Moor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zip/postal code street
Zip code and street will pull up the city


Explanation:
For U.S. addresses, the combination of the zip code and the street address will generally pull up the city and state in most databases.

When speaking with a telephone customer service person, the address and zip code is how they locate the customer. It is common practice.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
6 days
  -> Thank you, conejo.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zip/postal code street
De postcode en straat geeft je de plaats(naam)


Explanation:
This is the way I would translate it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-08-24 04:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, thought it needed a Dutch translation. Just disregard

Peter Moor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: why not just hide this answer??
37 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: (sh)it happens to us all :-)
21 hrs