KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sloppy

English translation: Slouching, with regard to posture.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sloppy
English translation:Slouching, with regard to posture.
Entered by: Demi Ebrite

18:12 Dec 8, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Physical Appearance
English term or phrase: Sloppy
Context: Please stand upright, don't be sloppy!

How does it look to stand sloppy? Slouched, leaning back, or what?!
Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Slouching
Explanation:
The posture the author calls sloppy could mean inattentive, slouching, arms or legs akimbo, head moving; the person is not standing upright and still.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Demi, and all other answerers. The context is more on posture; tidiness is discussed in other points of this presentation tips material - excuse me for not giving the whole context upfront.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Slouching
Demi Ebrite
4 +2not neat and organised
Jenni Lukac
4untidy
Thayenga
3 +1slapdash, etc
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sloppy
not neat and organised


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-08 18:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The writer wants to say that the person's overall appearance is untidy and disorganised - he perhaps drags his feet, his shirt is not tucked in, he doesn't stand upright or generally maintain good posture. In English we often say that someone has "sloppy" habits.

Jenni Lukac
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
4 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila. There are so many ways to be sloppy!

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, BD.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sloppy
Slouching


Explanation:
The posture the author calls sloppy could mean inattentive, slouching, arms or legs akimbo, head moving; the person is not standing upright and still.

Demi Ebrite
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Demi, and all other answerers. The context is more on posture; tidiness is discussed in other points of this presentation tips material - excuse me for not giving the whole context upfront.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: Given the context, I think this is more about posture and slouching is a good synonym
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Jeux de Mots, the asker used the term 'slouched' in his question, so I chose it in affirmation.

agree  Stephanie Ezrol: without more context all you can say is that sloppy is anything other than standing upright and still, or not moving around
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Stephanie.

agree  fourth: Yes, don't slouch!
34 mins
  -> Thank you, fourth. I will try!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sloppy
slapdash, etc


Explanation:
sloppiness isn't really just a posture (eg, slouching) but more of a whole attitude to life: lack of care and attention to detail, laziness about appearance, work, housework, etc.
Somebody who looks sloppy is unlikely to be a snappy dresser and care for their appearance or the impression they make on other people.
Unless of course we're talking about teenagers, in which case the sloppy look is probably highly cultivated (and coveted!)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis
1 hr
  -> many thanks Flo!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sloppy
untidy


Explanation:
Reflects the inability or unwilligness to keep things tidy and organized.

Thayenga
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8