KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

get cranking on something

English translation: Get going, get started


17:30 Dec 12, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: get cranking on something
I am currently translating some private letters written by an American businessman and in one of them he uses the expression "get cranking on xyz" over and over again.

He keeps writing for example that he can now get cranking on his project.

Does this mean "get started with", just to confirm my hunch!

Thank you so much for your help!
innsbruck
English translation:Get going, get started
Explanation:
To 'get cranking' on something is often sales or marketing jargon meaning that the person or persons involved will begin, with gusto and focus on the agenda at hand.

From URL ref 1: CRANKING "To get psyched for an event or to get in a state of mind fitting for an event. To become eager for something to occur.
Henry: Let's get cranked for the karaoke bro!

Friend A: Alright I'll bring all my microphones! I'm so excited!"
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Get going, get started
Demi Ebrite
4 +6get to work on /ramp up
Jenni Lukac
4 +2winding up the watch of one's wit
fourth


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
get to work on /ramp up


Explanation:
One of several ways to say it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-12 17:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To crank on something", "get cranking on something" or "crank something up" evokes an image of someone starting a motor with a crank (like early "Model T" automobiles and many machines of the early and mid XX century.

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Si! Saludos: eski
0 min
  -> Cheers and thanks. Finished book today. Some notes for you tomorrow.

agree  Kim Metzger: Get cracking on something is more common in US English, too.
1 min
  -> Cheers and thanks, Kim.

agree  Thayenga
11 mins
  -> Greetings and thanks, Thayenga.

agree  Vicky Nash
4 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Vicky.

agree  Joyce A
9 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Joyce.

agree  japanlegal
4 days
  -> Cheers and thanks, Shannon.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Get going, get started


Explanation:
To 'get cranking' on something is often sales or marketing jargon meaning that the person or persons involved will begin, with gusto and focus on the agenda at hand.

From URL ref 1: CRANKING "To get psyched for an event or to get in a state of mind fitting for an event. To become eager for something to occur.
Henry: Let's get cranked for the karaoke bro!

Friend A: Alright I'll bring all my microphones! I'm so excited!"


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=cranked
Demi Ebrite
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, get busy on something.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, humbird.

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Stephanie.

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Liz.

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes--make it top priority and really get moving/focused.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  Joyce A
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joyce.

agree  B D Finch: Perhaps this refers to pre 1960s cars that had a crank handle?
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ms. Finch. I've heard it used all my life, so perhaps your right. Cars were cranked to start back in the 1920's, I believe.

agree  japanlegal
4 days
  -> Thnak you, Shannon.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winding up the watch of one's wit


Explanation:
Fighting back for Good references
Shakespeare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-12 18:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What an amazing man he was. The idea of putting the thought processes into overdrive.
Haven't we all had to do this?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demi Ebrite: Your 'wit' makes me smile. Thank you! / Wonderful. /Indeed!
27 mins
  -> Demi, It's Just Shakespeare. Only shakespeare. Visual. Alliterative. Isn't it incredible how language ( where wit is wound up!!) survives the centuries!

agree  Alexandra Taggart: What do you mean by "Haven't we all had to do this?" Brainstorm by yourself?
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you A "kick start" the thinking process! But Shakespeare didn't have a motorbike. I think.