KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Dear, (Somethign Somewhat)!

English translation: Dear So-and-So,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dear, (Somethign Somewhat)!
English translation:Dear So-and-So,

13:32 Dec 17, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-20 14:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Home page of the site
English term or phrase: Dear, (Somethign Somewhat)!
That is the typical beginning of the letter.
Do we need the , sign here?
Maria Sometti
Italy
Dear So-and-So,
Explanation:
the comma comes after the name, not before
Selected response from:

Jill Conklin Achkasova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Dear So-and-So,Jill Conklin Achkasova
5No commaSona Petrosyan
5are you asking about the comma in Russian or English?
Leigh Mosley
4 +1No
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No


Explanation:
Dear Someone
You wouldn't often wish to address something as dear Something, and I don't see how Somewhat fits in here at all.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: Someone! only when addressing a person as in a letter. And the comma comes after the name. :)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, it does.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dear, (somethign somewhat)!
are you asking about the comma in Russian or English?


Explanation:
There is sometimes a comma in Russian:
Наталья, здравствуйте!
but
Уважаемые господа!

And in English:
Dear Sirs: (formal letter)
Dear Grandma, (informal letter)

Leigh Mosley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dear, (somethign somewhat)!
No comma


Explanation:
between adjective and noun to it theres no comma

Sona Petrosyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dear, (somethign somewhat)!
Dear So-and-So,


Explanation:
the comma comes after the name, not before

Jill Conklin Achkasova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates
2 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
3 hrs

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
8 hrs

agree  cyhul
13 hrs