KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Executive Seal

English translation: see explanation


06:06 Dec 18, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Executive Seal
Dear Colleagues, it's from "The Peacemaker" movie. Clooney is in the plane.
Clooney (offering some snacks to Kidman): - Honey-roasted. Think anybody'll mind if I stole a couple of bags? My old man will get a kick out of the Executive Seal.


Why would George's father get a kick out of some Executive Seal? What exactly Executive Seal does George mean?

Thank you!
Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
In the USA different government offices haves different "seals of office", see this link for some examples : http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en&biw=...

If Clooney and Kidman are on a government aircraft the objects surrounding them, including the packets of peanuts, might well have the US government executive seal printed on the packets, rather like a normal airline has its name and logo printed on its packets of peanuts.

So Clooney is saying if he steals some peanuts his Dad will get a thrill out of seeing/eating these packets with the government seal on them.

BTW, I've no idea if US government planes really have packets of peanuts with the Executive Seal printed on them, or if it's just made up for the film !
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12the seal of the President of the United States
Ildiko Santana
4see explanation
Catharine Cellier-Smart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive seal
see explanation


Explanation:
In the USA different government offices haves different "seals of office", see this link for some examples : http://www.google.com/images?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en&biw=...

If Clooney and Kidman are on a government aircraft the objects surrounding them, including the packets of peanuts, might well have the US government executive seal printed on the packets, rather like a normal airline has its name and logo printed on its packets of peanuts.

So Clooney is saying if he steals some peanuts his Dad will get a thrill out of seeing/eating these packets with the government seal on them.

BTW, I've no idea if US government planes really have packets of peanuts with the Executive Seal printed on them, or if it's just made up for the film !

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
executive seal
the seal of the President of the United States


Explanation:
The Executive Seal means the seal of the President of the United States (see picture below). According to the synopsis of this movie, "greedy Russian military officers crash two trains into each other, the warheads aboard one causing a nuclear blast. The accident is a cover for the theft of some of the weapons for sale to terrorists and rogue governments. In the U.S., intelligence officer Lt. Col. Tom Devoe (George Clooney), isn't fooled. Neither is Dr. Julia Kelly (Nicole Kidman), the acting head of a White House task force on nuclear smuggling." So, there is no doubt that the two are flying a Presidential aircraft, where even the packets of peanuts bear the Executive Seal, which is the seal of the President of the United States. The joke, "Think anybody'll mind if I stole a couple of bags?" is not only poking fun at the fancy snacks that are accessible to the privileged only, but I think it is also a reference to the theft they are investigating... Nukes, peanuts -- take them both very seriously, especially in a George Clooney movie! :)


    Reference: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/a/a7/USPreside...
    Reference: http://www.moviefone.com/movie/the-peacemaker/4768/synopsis
Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway: always an option. Looking things up does wonders.
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Paul Lambert: Context is everything! Good call.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Paul

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Thayenga
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  EdithK
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  JaneTranslates
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  eski
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
18 hrs
  -> Thank you