KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

clacker thingies

English translation: noisy typewriter keys


06:28 Dec 18, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / term
English term or phrase: clacker thingies
The term comes from the sentence like this:" 'Dewey's after clacker thingies again!' Kim called out. I'd hurry out of my office to find Dewey hunched on the back of Kim's big white typewriter. His head would be jerking from side to side as the disk moved left to right, then back again, until finally he couldn't take it anymore and lunged at the 'clacker thingies,' which wrer the keys rising up to strike the paper."

What is "clacker thingies'?
macky
English translation:noisy typewriter keys
Explanation:
From the extract you've given us I understand "clacker thingies" to refer to the typewriter keys, see photo :
http://www.123rf.com/photo_2754320_letters-and-numbers-of-ol...

"thingies" because he didn't know what they're called, and "clacker" because of that distinctive noise old typewriters make when they're being used : "clack, clack, clack"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-18 06:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=clack

http://www.soundjay.com/typewriter-sounds.html
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a typewriter's type bars
Sarah Bessioud
4 +1noisy typewriter keys
Catharine Cellier-Smart


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noisy typewriter keys


Explanation:
From the extract you've given us I understand "clacker thingies" to refer to the typewriter keys, see photo :
http://www.123rf.com/photo_2754320_letters-and-numbers-of-ol...

"thingies" because he didn't know what they're called, and "clacker" because of that distinctive noise old typewriters make when they're being used : "clack, clack, clack"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-18 06:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=clack

http://www.soundjay.com/typewriter-sounds.html

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana: It says is right there in the quote (with typo)... "the 'clacker thingies,' which were the keys rising up to strike the paper."
28 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  B D Finch: The keys are what you tap, the type bars are the rods attached to the keys that make the letter hit the ribbon to print on the paper.
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a typewriter's type bars


Explanation:
The clacker thingies are described here as the keys rising up to strike the paper. In an 'old-fashioned' typewriter, these are known as the type bars, which are thin strips of metal with a letter at the end. As the user presses the typewriter key down, this activates the corresponding type bar, which comes up and strikes the paper - very noisily! It is therefore not the keys themselves that make the loud noise, but rather the metal type bars inside the machine.

http://www.ehow.com/how_6626183_clean-manual-typewriter_s-ty...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-18 06:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can find a photo of type bars on this page:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Typewriter

Unfortunately, the type bars on my old type-writer often got tangled together and I ended up typing complete nonsense. Thanks heavens for computers ;-)

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I had a typewriter like that way back in the sixties!
9 mins
  -> Thank you Jack - I only threw mine out in the 1990s!

agree  Alison Sabedoria
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wordeffect

agree  B D Finch: One word: "typebar"? I still have mine for when the CIA or a solar storm puts computers out of action; but where on earth can one get typewriter ribbons?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you BD. It coudl well be one word. Type bar doesn't even get a mention in my dictionary - it seems it really is a thing of the past ;-)

agree  Thayenga
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Thayenga

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephanie

agree  Kim Metzger: But it's thank heavens, not thanks heavens for computers./Maybe it's a BE vs. AE thing. I found plenty of Googlies for thanks heavens.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim. Hmm, not even a modern spellcheck would have picked that one up! Sorry.

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
19 hrs
  -> Thank you ;-)

agree  British Diana
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Diana




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): B D Finch