KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stuck my tongue in a light socket

English translation: My hair was standing on end


07:31 Dec 18, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / term
English term or phrase: stuck my tongue in a light socket
the term comes from the sentence like this:" Dewey's fur was twisted up in knots. My hair looked like I had stuck my tongue in a light socket."

What is " stuck my tongue in a light socket."
macky
English translation:My hair was standing on end
Explanation:
The electric shock induced by sticking your tongue in a switched-on light socket would make your hair stand on end (as well as having other undesirable effects, such as maybe electrocuting you!)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10My hair was standing on end
Jack Doughty
5 +4electrocute myself, which messes up my hair
Ildiko Santana
4I have wiry hair
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
My hair was standing on end


Explanation:
The electric shock induced by sticking your tongue in a switched-on light socket would make your hair stand on end (as well as having other undesirable effects, such as maybe electrocuting you!)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alison Sabedoria
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarah Bessioud
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  eski
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pham Huu Phuoc
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  japanlegal
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electrocute myself, which messes up my hair


Explanation:
To answer your question, "What is " stuck my tongue in a light socket" -- well, that is a really bad idea! :) If you do that, or stuck anything in it, for that matter, like this:
http://evil-se7en.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/09/light-socke...
you'll look like this!
http://images.dpchallenge.com/images_challenge/0-999/768/800...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-18 07:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this character female? Because if you ask any woman, she'll tell you nothing can be worse than a bad hair-day, not even an electroshock. :)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Polangmar
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  British Diana
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Phong Le
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have wiry hair


Explanation:
This expression is humorous. He had to have a tongue of a snake in order to initiate the contact.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ildiko Santana, B D Finch