KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ready for take-off

English translation: ready to fly solo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ready for take-off
English translation:ready to fly solo
Entered by: patsyarmando

23:58 Dec 20, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ready for take-off
Can you say :"you´re ready for take-off" when a person has learned a lot and is ready to move on, to gain independence and start working more on her own, without so much guidance. I want to use something colloquial.
patsyarmando
ready to fly solo
Explanation:
This may be what you're looking for, patsy. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-25 14:50:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
This answer is great. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ready to fly solo
JaneTranslates
4 +2ready to go it alone
Jack Doughty
3ready to fly with own wings
lirka
3ready to proceed/continue on your own
Thayenga


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready to fly with own wings


Explanation:
The state motto of Oregon :)

You're ready to fly with your own wings....indicating independece.


lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JaneTranslates: It's a great motto, but it's not an expression I would call "colloquial."
50 mins
  -> perhaps, yes

neutral  Sheila Wilson: have to agree with Jane, although "ready to spread your wings" might work
6 hrs
  ->  I like you suggestion :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ready to go it alone


Explanation:
Another possibillity.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready to proceed/continue on your own


Explanation:
Another option.

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ready to fly solo


Explanation:
This may be what you're looking for, patsy. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-25 14:50:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could help.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
This answer is great. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, missdutch.

agree  Sheila Wilson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheila.

agree  lirka: yes, nice
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, lirka.