KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

set the market

English translation: have a big enough market share to be able to set the price


08:56 Dec 22, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: set the market
With luck, we'll deliver the catch and set the market.
Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
English translation:have a big enough market share to be able to set the price
Explanation:
Not much to go on, but that is what it looks like to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 09:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Set the market" does not mean that they are heading for shore, though of course they would be doing so if they were taking their fish to market. So I find your additional note a wee bit confusing; perhaps you want to say that they are setting sail for the market?
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5have a big enough market share to be able to set the price
B D Finch
5to put the market in a particular position/ to regulate the market
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put the market in a particular position/ to regulate the market


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: Not 'regulate'. That's what governments do.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, but would you pls elaborate your opinion. it is a bit weird to me

agree  Sepideh gh
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have a big enough market share to be able to set the price


Explanation:
Not much to go on, but that is what it looks like to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 09:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Set the market" does not mean that they are heading for shore, though of course they would be doing so if they were taking their fish to market. So I find your additional note a wee bit confusing; perhaps you want to say that they are setting sail for the market?

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Notes to answerer
Asker: They've caught lots of fish and now are heading for shore.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Perhaps the Monopolies Commission should be informed?
8 mins
  -> Thanks Andrew

neutral  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: I agree with B D's first additional note.
38 mins
  -> Thanks Sharon

agree  Sepideh gh
49 mins
  -> Thanks Sepideh

agree  Vicky Nash
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Veronika McLaren
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Veronika

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephanie