KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

must've been the better for it

English translation: would have benefited from the experience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:must've been the better for it
English translation:would have benefited from the experience
Entered by: B D Finch

17:53 Dec 22, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: must've been the better for it
But any man who sailed with him must've been the better for it.
Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
would have benefited from the experience
Explanation:
The benefit here meaning a benefit in terms of personal growth, rather than money.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10would have benefited from the experience
B D Finch
4Must have improved as a seafarerOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
would have benefited from the experience


Explanation:
The benefit here meaning a benefit in terms of personal growth, rather than money.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
17 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  JaneTranslates
31 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

agree  Jack Doughty
37 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Let's imagine for a moment the writer had included 'off' after better, would that still have meant non-pecuniary gain ?
38 mins
  -> Obviously not. Do you generally translate what is written or what not only isn't written but which is unlikely to have been intended?

agree  Veronika McLaren
42 mins
  -> Thanks Veronika

agree  Stephanie Ezrol: I never saw the movie but this does seem to fit the context
53 mins
  -> Thanks Stephanie

agree  Phong Le
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong Le

agree  definitions
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Suzan Hamer
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  Vicky Nash
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks sibsab

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Must have improved as a seafarer


Explanation:
.. in skills and knowledge of seafaring as a result of the experiences he would have gained by sailing in that particular vessel.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Robert Forstag, JaneTranslates, Sabine Akabayov, PhD