KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

yank my site

English translation: want to take away my site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yank my site
English translation:want to take away my site
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:15 Dec 22, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: yank my site
It is about a fishing site. Clooney (the skipper) to the owner of the fishing boat:

- When you yank my site, you go ahead!
Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
want to take away my site
Explanation:
"Want to yank my site, you go ahead." => want to take away my site
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4want to take away my site
airmailrpl
3catch fish on my sitePolangmar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catch fish on my site


Explanation:
use my site for catching (yanking) fish

And I want to catch some fish.
It's what I do.
Not lately.
Want to yank my site, you go ahead.
http://tinyurl.com/33nwbwv

Yet somehow these masters of the fish would yank them out of the water in just a few moments, raising them triumphantly by the lower jaw.
http://www.waywardflyfishing.com/articleBass.htm

Polangmar
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
want to take away my site


Explanation:
"Want to yank my site, you go ahead." => want to take away my site

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Ezrol
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Phong Le
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Joyce A
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Thayenga
6 hrs
  -> thank you