KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

no listen

English translation: It's not correct


11:40 Sep 25, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: no listen
is this correct?

They told Elmo, "No one wants to see a monster get tickled anymore, kid. You'll never make a penny with that act." But Elmo no listen.
Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
English translation:It's not correct
Explanation:
but it is occasionally used, either deliberately to convey a sense of a lack of fluency, or by young children or people who are learning English.
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7It's not correctkmtext
4It is valid literary style ...
Robin Levey
Summary of reference entries provided
"Green frog no play with Elmo"
Paul Lambert

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It's not correct


Explanation:
but it is occasionally used, either deliberately to convey a sense of a lack of fluency, or by young children or people who are learning English.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: One correct possibility would be "But Elmo didn't listen."
12 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Jenni Lukac: I'm assuming this is Elmo on Sesame Street and I agree with Martin.
37 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Paul Lambert: Not correct, but it makes money. "No woman, no cry"
44 mins
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Liz Dexter (was Broomfield): It's just a creative use of the way Elmo / children speak when learning English - I'd leave it in the text for comic effect myself!
1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Sheila Wilson: Certainly likely to be deliberate, in view of the very colloquial English used elsewhere
2 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Lindsay Spratt
2 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Tomy Goh
1 day 2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is valid literary style ...


Explanation:
... if used in appropriate circumstances.

This forumulation is quite common in Black English, for example.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: "Green frog no play with Elmo"

Reference information:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lhv1h3V8Nz4


    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lhv1h3V8Nz4
Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lindsay Spratt