KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

teenage girl vs. young woman

English translation: 17 teen age girl - 18, 19 young women


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teenage girl vs. young woman
English translation:17 teen age girl - 18, 19 young women
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

22:51 Sep 29, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / age groups
English term or phrase: teenage girl vs. young woman
Although for a number of years I was a BBC employee - albeit in a past era when that erstwhile body took pride in its use of its and my native language - I am errr... disconcerted, let's say, by the following report on the BBC News website:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-london-15120082

A teenage girl and two young women have been injured in a shooting in west London, Scotland Yard has said.
The victims, aged 17, 18 and 19, were taken to a central London hospital after the incident ...


When I was at school, anyone in the age range thirteen to nineteen was a 'teenager'; 'womanhood' was reserved for 'adults'.

Can anyone here enlighten me as regards the distinction the BBC makes between one of these three victims who is classified as 'a teenager' and the other two who are 'young women'?

It has occurred to me already that the age of criminal responsibility might have something to do with it - but the text refers to the victims, not the person whose finger was on the trigger.
Robin Levey
Chile
17 teen age girl - 18, 19 young women
Explanation:
18 is the generally accepted magic number in this case, but "young women /ladies" is used very broadly.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1017 teen age girl - 18, 19 young women
Jenni Lukac
4 +1girl in her "teens" and woman early 20's
LaraBarnett


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
17 teen age girl - 18, 19 young women


Explanation:
18 is the generally accepted magic number in this case, but "young women /ladies" is used very broadly.

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack.

agree  eccotraduttrice
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Chiara.

agree  jccantrell: Isn't 18 the "age of majority" in Britain? So, girl is reserved for minors and woman is for a, ahem, more mature girl.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Jc: The age of majority in England and Wales changed from age 21 to age 18 on 1.1.70. In Scotland it is 16. http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/dmgmanual/html/DMG46001/10_00...

agree  Charles Davis: Clearly this must be the explanation for the BBC's rather over-elaborate distinction. (I didn't know it was 16 in Scotland!) You have to be careful about calling anyone over 18 a "girl" these days; that may be what's behind it.
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles. There is an "age of consent" and an age of majority."

agree  MedTrans&More: 18 is nowadays generally considered to be the age when you enter adulthood/womanhood, although it would be 16 or even younger for certain communities in Britain, i.e. travellers/gypsies....
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, MedTrans. It's tricky. The "age of consent" is legally 13 in Spain!

agree  Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
7 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Liz.

agree  Tony M: Yes, I feel sure the distinction being made is that of the age of majority
7 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Toni. I agree with you.

agree  Sheila Wilson: With the other comments, but I do agree with the Asker that it's rather absurd, in view of the obvious origin of the word "teenager"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila. Yes, "teenager" is not a legal term.

agree  Carol Gullidge
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol. Alison's contribution to the discussion shows how relative this is in practice!

agree  Phong Le
1 day 1 hr
  -> Cheers, Phong. Have a good weekend.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
girl in her "teens" and woman early 20's


Explanation:
This is exactly as described in words.

Teenage is always somebody from 12 or 13 up to 19.

Young woman can be used generally for anything from a higher aged teenager, say 18 or 19, up to 29 or even 30.

However, I would say that this description is classing the 17 year old as the teenager and the 18 and 19 year olds as young women because anything over 16 is seen as almost an adult in many areas of life, i.e. work, education, etc. and as they could all be teenagers technically, the different expressions are making the point that these teenagers are in the later stage of their teens.

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Your argument isn't logical: "anything over 16 is seen as almost an adult" — but the 'teenage girl' is the one who is 17.
6 hrs
  -> Yes but I am talking about the way the writer is referring to these females. In my experience the use of the terms around these ages are quite loose anyway, my point was the usage in the context by the writer.

agree  Tina Vonhof: It makes sense to consider all three as being in the same category - their exact ages are not relevant to the story.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you.