KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rivals the breadth

English translation: it is now almost as broad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rivals the breadth
English translation:it is now almost as broad
Entered by: Darko Kolega

17:57 Feb 8, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / security technologies
English term or phrase: rivals the breadth
We have developed our IP and network range to the extent that it now rivals the breadth of our analogue product range.

thanks for synonym for this phrase....
Darko Kolega
Croatia
it is now almost as broad
Explanation:
"Rivals" implies, in my opinion, that it comes close to but does not quite reach the breadth of the other range. But it means "very nearly as broad", and could even be interpreted as "more or less of the same breadth".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7it is now almost as broad
Charles Davis
5it is now almost as extensive/ample/wide asAudra deFalco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it is now almost as broad


Explanation:
"Rivals" implies, in my opinion, that it comes close to but does not quite reach the breadth of the other range. But it means "very nearly as broad", and could even be interpreted as "more or less of the same breadth".

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Although I think we'd be more likely to say that "the range is almost as wide"
8 mins
  -> Yes, you might well say "wide"; I used "broad" because the source text mentions breadth. Thanks, Sheila!

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephanie!

agree  Veronika McLaren
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronika!

agree  LaraBarnett
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Lara!

agree  Colin Rowe: almost as extensive
33 mins
  -> Yes, "extensive" is probably a better word to use. Thanks, Colin!

agree  Jenni Lukac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jenni!

agree  xxxtrsk2000
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, trsk!

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is now almost as extensive/ample/wide as


Explanation:
Just another way of wording it.

Audra deFalco
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4