KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

door

English translation: a physical door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:door
English translation:a physical door
Entered by: Darko Kolega

18:08 Feb 8, 2012
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / security technologies
English term or phrase: door
Our Access Control range is proving to be a valuable and successful addition to our product portfolio. It allows us to compete for projects which have up to 128,000 doors with a choice of reader technologies which encompass fingerprint recognition...

thanks for help with this term
Darko Kolega
Croatia
a physical door
Explanation:
I think this probably refers to real physical doors for entry to a room that can be controlled this access control product.

HERE IS A SIMILAR EXAMPLE:

Samsung’s RFID and biometric technology based access control systems collectively provide a cost effective solution for any access control application from single door up to 28,000 doors with a choice of reader technologies which encompass fingerprint recognition, proximity and smart card & PIN, as well as time and attendance options.
http://www.samsungsecurity.co.uk/newsandevents/news/samsung-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-08 18:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omni1st can help you design and install a new integrated "Biometric", "Smart Card" or "Basic Access Control Card" system within your business, office building, facility or campus. If you are a small business with a single door requirement or a larger facility with multiple doors and system-integrated requirements, Omni1st can help. Omni1st also specializes in upgrades of existing stand-alone, P.C. based or networked base access control systems that need updated reader technologies.

http://www.omni1st.com/door_access.shtml
Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a physical door
Stephanie Ezrol
4 +3doorColin Rowe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a physical door


Explanation:
I think this probably refers to real physical doors for entry to a room that can be controlled this access control product.

HERE IS A SIMILAR EXAMPLE:

Samsung’s RFID and biometric technology based access control systems collectively provide a cost effective solution for any access control application from single door up to 28,000 doors with a choice of reader technologies which encompass fingerprint recognition, proximity and smart card & PIN, as well as time and attendance options.
http://www.samsungsecurity.co.uk/newsandevents/news/samsung-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-08 18:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omni1st can help you design and install a new integrated "Biometric", "Smart Card" or "Basic Access Control Card" system within your business, office building, facility or campus. If you are a small business with a single door requirement or a larger facility with multiple doors and system-integrated requirements, Omni1st can help. Omni1st also specializes in upgrades of existing stand-alone, P.C. based or networked base access control systems that need updated reader technologies.

http://www.omni1st.com/door_access.shtml

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
41 mins
  -> Thanks Barbara !

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks Trudy !

agree  Jenni Lukac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenni !

agree  xxxtrsk2000
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  eski
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  BdiL: M.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  jccantrell: Yep, a factory or company that wants up to 128k different door locks.
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
door


Explanation:
It is about security systems with fingerprint scanners providing access through doors. This simply means large projects involving such devices for up to 128,000 doors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-02-08 18:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see from the original interview (http://www.git-security.com/topstories/management/interview-... that other systems are also involved, not just fingerprint scanners, but they all involve devices that are installed by doors and open them following verification of the identity of the person requesting access.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  BdiL: M.
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Sheila Wilson, Bashiqa, Gallagy