KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

one display may need remote display access

English translation: it may be necessary to access a given display remotely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one display may need remote display access
English translation:it may be necessary to access a given display remotely
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

13:14 Feb 27, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: one display may need remote display access
Can someone explain?

The calculator allows you in the top portion to input the perceived the number of times or instances per year ***one display may need remote display access*** either due to customer operator training, issues with an application or overall 2630 questions.

The example here shows 8 instances per year supporting one display.


Thanks a lot!
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
it may be necessary to access a given display remotely
Explanation:
Your source text seems to have one too many instances of 'the', I assume it was meant to be "...the perceived number of times..." — either way, it is not particularly well written!

We are not helped here by having so little context to work from: what are these displays used for, in conjunction with what machine and what sort of system? Could be so many things...

However, basing myself simply on the language itself, this is how I would understand it; the 'calculator' facility enables the user to check how many times one (= any given) display may have needed to be accessed remotely for various reasons.

It is a little difficult to see why they use the present tense, when I would have expected the past — unless this is simply a forecast figure, which might explain that also rather odd use of 'perceived'; to start with, if it is 'perceived', one assumes it is actual, and therefore has already happened in the past. I strongly suspect your source sentence may have been edited, and they didn't quite get it right.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony, you are right
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2it may be necessary to access a given display remotely
Tony M
2May require an additional control unit
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
May require an additional control unit


Explanation:
The calculator has its number pad built into it, but it may also require one or more remote control units which can be used with the calculator's own screen.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think this slightly misses the mark, Jack.
4 hrs
  -> Maybe. I only gave it a low confidence level.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
it may be necessary to access a given display remotely


Explanation:
Your source text seems to have one too many instances of 'the', I assume it was meant to be "...the perceived number of times..." — either way, it is not particularly well written!

We are not helped here by having so little context to work from: what are these displays used for, in conjunction with what machine and what sort of system? Could be so many things...

However, basing myself simply on the language itself, this is how I would understand it; the 'calculator' facility enables the user to check how many times one (= any given) display may have needed to be accessed remotely for various reasons.

It is a little difficult to see why they use the present tense, when I would have expected the past — unless this is simply a forecast figure, which might explain that also rather odd use of 'perceived'; to start with, if it is 'perceived', one assumes it is actual, and therefore has already happened in the past. I strongly suspect your source sentence may have been edited, and they didn't quite get it right.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony, you are right