KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

It's been a slice

English translation: Great job!/ Nailed it!/We did it!/ We outdid ourselves today!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's been a slice
English translation:Great job!/ Nailed it!/We did it!/ We outdid ourselves today!
Entered by: Gallagy

00:32 Nov 6, 2013
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: It's been a slice
Would you use this expression in the following situation: a group of frieds finished painting an apartament of one of them. They said sth like "We've done a good job.", but I want sth idiomatic. I consider also: "We done good".
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
Great job!/ Nailed it!/We did it!/ We outdid ourselves today!
Explanation:

loads of ways of saying this but never heard of "it's a slice" before


well done everyone! /Super duper!/ Great stuff!/ (all) finished!!
break out the beer!/now we can relax!

or a combination of some of these or something similar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-06 09:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still trying to figure out where you got "it's been a slice"? Is this a direct translation of something? Could it possibly be


"It's a wrap"

as they say when a film is completed and could also work here for a job completed?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-06 10:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I see Charles found some refs for "it's a slice" but really I've never seen it before so wouldn't have a clue what it meant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2013-11-09 15:56:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped:-)
Selected response from:

Gallagy
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Great job!/ Nailed it!/We did it!/ We outdid ourselves today!Gallagy
4 +4Guys, we've done a hell of a job.
Dariusz Saczuk
4You guys did yourselves proud!!!
Frank MacroJanus
3It's been a blast/Good job guys!
David Hollywood
3Job done!
suew
Summary of reference entries provided
It's been a slice
Charles Davis

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's been a slice
Guys, we've done a hell of a job.


Explanation:
Commonly used in such situations.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheri P: works for me :-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Sheri. :-)

agree  Sandra Borojevic
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra.

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Thayenga: In this context "guys" even includes the "gals". ;)
10 hrs
  -> Yup. Thank you, Thayenga.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's been a slice
It's been a blast/Good job guys!


Explanation:
depends if for US or UK and so many ways to say this so just adding to the fray

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's been a slice
You guys did yourselves proud!!!


Explanation:
Millions of google hits.

Example sentence(s):
  • Scotland, you did yourselves proud.
  • There simply are no words. I do believe Cryin’ Out Loud made that party a real party. No one, and I mean no one, could get over how great you were. Seriously, people are emailing me from all over and everybody mentions the band, including the photograph

    Reference: http://luv4youngsouls.blogspot.com/2010/09/scotland-you-did-...
    Reference: http://cryinoutloudlive.com/testimonials/
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's been a slice
Job done!


Explanation:
Not (just) a statement of the obvious - this is currently to be heard in all sorts of situations, where an onerous task has been completed and is slightly self-congratulatory. Advertisers and football managers seem to like it a lot!

suew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it's been a slice
Great job!/ Nailed it!/We did it!/ We outdid ourselves today!


Explanation:

loads of ways of saying this but never heard of "it's a slice" before


well done everyone! /Super duper!/ Great stuff!/ (all) finished!!
break out the beer!/now we can relax!

or a combination of some of these or something similar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-06 09:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still trying to figure out where you got "it's been a slice"? Is this a direct translation of something? Could it possibly be


"It's a wrap"

as they say when a film is completed and could also work here for a job completed?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-06 10:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, I see Charles found some refs for "it's a slice" but really I've never seen it before so wouldn't have a clue what it meant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days15 hrs (2013-11-09 15:56:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped:-)

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: I'll join the Irish here.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna:-)

agree  Gül Kaya: Any one of these. I'm intrigued by "it's been a slice" as well. At first I thought it was some sort of direct translation but Charles' examples seem pretty conclusive. Well, you live and learn, more so in this profession I guess.
8 hrs
  -> many thanks Gül. Yes, we certainly do learn something every day! 177, 000 results for "it's been a slice" . Appears to be American English=it's been fun

agree  Charles Davis: I think I'd go for one of these too, particularly if the desired idiom is not specifically American (although your suggestions would work fine in American English too).
9 hrs
  -> many thanks Charles:-)

agree  Thayenga: All your options work well. :)
9 hrs
  -> many thanks Thayenga:-)

agree  Piyush Ojha: Other alternatives are fine too, but I'd go with "Great job!".
18 hrs
  -> Many thanks Piyush:-)




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: It's been a slice

Reference information:
This expression was not familiar to me; I am sure it is US English. It is well attested. It seems to mean "it's been fun", so I don't think it's exactly right for what you want to say. The McGraw-Hill Dictionary of American Idioms and Phrasal Verbs defines it as "It's been good":
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/It's been a slice!

"When someone leaves and you have said your goodbyes it is usually the last thing you may say..........It's been a slice. I use it after a visit where we have had a good time."
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/it's+been+a+slice.html

No one seems too sure where it comes from. Some suggest it is short for "a slice of pizza" or "a slice of heaven", or even a rhyme: slice—'snice (it's nice). Here is an interesting page on the origins of this expression, with examples going back to 1975. The earliest suggestion is that it means "a slice of life", and is not necessarily very positive: more like "it's been an experience", though other examples, from around 1980 onwards, suggest that "it's been fun", "it's been great" is the intended meaning:
http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/119728/origin-of-...

"It's been a slice of life" is also the meaning given here:

"It's been a slice
ENGLISH IDIOMS 2.EDITION
it has been an experience, it has been interesting "On the last day of work, Pam said, ""It's been a slice, Mag."""
English Idioms WM 1.3a
(of life) it has been an experience, it has been interesting
On the last day of work, Pam said, "It's been a slice, Mag."
http://dictionary.babylon.com/it's_been_a_slice/

One of the other suggestions that have been made here would probably be more suitable for your context.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 544
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Charles, for the information. I found the expression in an Eng-Pol dictionary, and it was translated as "we've done a good job". I started to wonder if this phrase could be really used in this context, because the google's results differ).


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Gallagy: well 177, 000 ghits not huge but it does seem to be American. New to me anyway
1 hr
  -> And me! Well, we'll recognise it next time :)
agree  Piyush Ojha: Interesting! Hadn't heard it before.
10 hrs
  -> We've all learnt something! Thanks, Piyush :)