KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

do surf

English translation: go surfing


02:12 Nov 22, 2013
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: do surf
I´d like to know if "to do surf" is gramatically incorrect. I know you say go surfing / surf the waves.
patsyarmando
English translation:go surfing
Explanation:
No, you can't "do" surfing, just like you couldn't do skiing. At least, I've never heard the phrase, and in coastal BC, Canada, there are quite a few surfers, myself included...
Selected response from:

Lucie L
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5go surfing
Lucie L
5 +4Grammatically incorrect
PatriciaMagnus
4 +1Incorrect, except conceivably in certain specific expressions
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
can you say do surf
go surfing


Explanation:
No, you can't "do" surfing, just like you couldn't do skiing. At least, I've never heard the phrase, and in coastal BC, Canada, there are quite a few surfers, myself included...

Lucie L
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
48 mins

agree  LaraBarnett
3 hrs

agree  cynthiatesser
4 hrs

agree  Firas Allouzi
5 hrs

agree  Tony M
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can you say do surf
Grammatically incorrect


Explanation:
To do surfing is also incorrect

Go surfing is correct
Surf is correct

Example sentence(s):
  • I go surfing. He surfs.
PatriciaMagnus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
46 mins

agree  cynthiatesser
1 hr

agree  Nancy Greenleese: Agreed. I would add that when using "I go surfing" it is typically followed by a prepositional phrase. "I go surfing with friends" "We go surfing every Wednesday".
1 hr

agree  Tony M: And adding to what Nancy says, since "I go surfing" or "I surf" can sometimes sound a bit, well, 'bald', we sometimes use alternatives like "I'm a surfer" etc.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Incorrect, except conceivably in certain specific expressions


Explanation:
I totally concur with what the other answerers have already said.

However, I would just like to add a little rider to that: there are certain highly idiomatic expressions in current EN where it might conceivably be possilbe to encounter this collocation.

I'm thinking of certain expressions such as "I don't do khaki!" and "We must do lunch!" — and no doubt a number of others I've forgotten. Although these may well have arisen historically from some particular expression, they are now often adapted to suit different circumstances by the addition of sometimes highly unlikely words — hence why I can conceive one might just possibly encounter 'surf' in this way.

But I'm sure this wasn't the main thrust of Asker's original question!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: As frequently happens, the Asker has given no context, so the "do" could conceivably be for emphasis; e.g. "I don't sail or water-ski, but I do surf."
16 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I agree with BD, one can fit "do surf" in as a possibilität, but it becomes tricker with "to do surf"
3 days14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): LaraBarnett, Tony M, B D Finch