KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

barrel-chested and a barrel of incessant

English translation: had a chest shaped like a barrel and was full of incessant


01:24 Nov 29, 2013
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: barrel-chested and a barrel of incessant
Though only 5 4, he was barrel-chested and a barrel of incessant, yet focused, energy.

What does it mean? Thanks
chopra_2002
India
English translation:had a chest shaped like a barrel and was full of incessant
Explanation:
I am giving the literal translation here, not necessarily the literary.

- Barrel chested means someone with a broad and deep chest.
- "a barrel of" is English idiom for "full of" as in "roll out the barrel, we'll have a barrel of fun" in a popular song from the 1960's.
A "barrel full" for example, is as much as a barrel will hold. [Oxford English Dictionary]
Selected response from:

Richard Sanders
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your valuable help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6had a chest shaped like a barrel and was full of incessant
Richard Sanders
5had a large rounded chest and was unstoppable as full of energy
David Hollywood


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
had a chest shaped like a barrel and was full of incessant


Explanation:
I am giving the literal translation here, not necessarily the literary.

- Barrel chested means someone with a broad and deep chest.
- "a barrel of" is English idiom for "full of" as in "roll out the barrel, we'll have a barrel of fun" in a popular song from the 1960's.
A "barrel full" for example, is as much as a barrel will hold. [Oxford English Dictionary]

Richard Sanders
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
5 hrs

agree  Victoria Britten
5 hrs

agree  British Diana
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: The song ("The Beer Barrel Polka") is much older than 1960, it was very popular during the Second World War.
7 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: and 'incessant' means continuous/constant.
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
had a large rounded chest and was unstoppable as full of energy


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2013-11-29 02:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

directed at what he wanted to accomplish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-29 02:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the second "barrel" is just an echo of the first but adds meaning to the idea that he had a lot of energy and in addition to thos energy he knew what he wanted to do and concentrated all this energy and willpower on his goal and how to accomplish it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-29 02:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and should read "this" of course

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Tony M, Catharine Cellier-Smart, chopra_2002