KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vary significantly

English translation: vary significantly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vary significantly
English translation:vary significantly

00:11 Aug 25, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-28 16:54:25 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: vary significantly
Because of the province-based quota system, the cutoff scores for students from different provinces vary significantly.
==================


Is there a better expression for "vary significantly"? Thanks.
Ms Faith
vary significantly
Explanation:
"Significantly" can be taken more or less technically. As David and airmailrpl have said, there are other adjectives that can be used to emphasise the size of differences; but it also has a very precise statistical meaning: "by more than X%" (the precise figure has no bearing here). Without knowing the context, it is therefore at least possible that no other word can be substituted for "significantly".

This being the case, I see no reason to take the risk of replacing this at worst perfectly understandable adjective.
Selected response from:

Victoria Britten
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6vary significantly
Victoria Britten
4 +3vary significantly
Tony M
5 -1varies considerably/greatly/incomparably/extremely/notably...
Phoenix III
4vary considerably
David Hollywood
4vary appreciably..markedly..greatly..substantially
airmailrpl
3can be quite/very/considerably different
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vary appreciably..markedly..greatly..substantially


Explanation:
vary significantly => vary appreciably..markedly..greatly..substantially

sig·nif·i·cant·ly
sigˈnifikəntlē/
adverb
adverb: significantly

1.
in a sufficiently great or important way as to be worthy of attention.
"energy bills have increased significantly this year"
synonyms: notably, remarkably, outstandingly, importantly, crucially, materially, appreciably;
markedly, considerably, obviously, conspicuously, strikingly, signally
"significantly better"
meaningfully, expressively, eloquently, revealingly, suggestively, knowingly
"he paused significantly"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Why do you imagine any of these alternatives is better than the original?// They all lose the statistical meaning that may have been intended by the writer of the source text.
8 hrs
  -> Why do you imagine that I think these are better ?? - I am giving the asker alternatives.."statistical meaning that may have been intended" ...I was suggesting alternatives for the asker's query - not guessing what the author may have intended

neutral  AllegroTrans: these are ROUGHLY equivalent, but not better...
11 hrs
  -> and not worse either

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vary considerably


Explanation:
but your version is fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-08-25 00:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends how big the variation is so perhaps if you could supply the statistics we could select the best term but as its stands your rendering is fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2014-08-25 00:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but don't be too concerned if the statistics show a major variation ... you could also use "substantially" but I repeat that your version is fine to my English native-speaker ear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-25 01:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-25 02:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it's not brokem don't fix it

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vary significantly


Explanation:
I would say your initial expression is just fine — as long as that is what you really wanted to say!

As airmailrpl has already pointed out, 'significantly' simply means 'in a manner that is significant'; usually, in a literal sense, something that might be statistically meaningful, for example — so more than just a normal, random fluctuation.

Now the point is, even quite a small variation might be significant in certain circumstances; but in everyday parlance, 'significantly' has come to have the less literally accurate meaning of 'appreciably' and similar alternative synonyms as suggested by others.

So whether or not your original term is really the most apposite depends, as David has said, on whether you are seeking to emphasize the significance or the sheer magnitude of the variation.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina!

agree  Björn Vrooman: Personally, I think your explanation is the best of the lot. See discussion as well.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Björn!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vary significantly


Explanation:
"Significantly" can be taken more or less technically. As David and airmailrpl have said, there are other adjectives that can be used to emphasise the size of differences; but it also has a very precise statistical meaning: "by more than X%" (the precise figure has no bearing here). Without knowing the context, it is therefore at least possible that no other word can be substituted for "significantly".

This being the case, I see no reason to take the risk of replacing this at worst perfectly understandable adjective.

Victoria Britten
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
18 mins
  -> Thanks, acetran!

agree  Tony M
27 mins
  -> Very generous of you, Tony, thanks!

agree  Coqueiro: Initially assigned to social sciences by the asker. Should be kept as it is, a clearly defined term in statistics.
1 hr
  -> Yes, though it is, of course, also used in the non-technical sense. No way for us to know which, here. Thanks.

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be quite/very/considerably different


Explanation:
A suggestion for something completely different...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: As it is quite likely that the writer meant that it was a statistically significant variation, it would be wrong to change the term they used to "something completely different".// Your "completely different" solutions lose any ST statistical reference.
43 mins
  -> I did not suggest a change to "something completely different". My suggestion was "can be quite/very/considerably different". I only meant to provide a "completely different solution" from the ones provided by other colleagues.//General/Conversation/Greet

neutral  AllegroTrans: these are VERY roughly equivalent, but not better...
3 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I am more bothered by the use of 'can be'... the inference from Asker's quoted text is very much that they are, and this would therefore tend to change the tone quite significantly.
4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
varies considerably/greatly/incomparably/extremely/notably...


Explanation:
...

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Why should any of these be better than the asker's text?// well that was the asker's question to all of us...
36 mins
  -> if the asker decides so then yes. if not, then no.

disagree  Tony M: Many of these would be completely unsuitable in Asker's context; others are possible, but scarcely justify a C/L of 5. Impossilbe, you were the latest poster!
4 hrs
  -> And some are copied by others that posted after I did...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): EdithK, GILOU, Gallagy