KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

You stand somewhere awkwardly to one side...

English translation: *


01:26 Dec 12, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: You stand somewhere awkwardly to one side...
Alistair McGowan's Big Impression
Men Behaving Mildly

JOHN
What is it they say Alan? Two many cooks spoil the broth?
ALAN
Yes that’s right
JOHN
Well a heck of a lot of people must work at that Cup A Soup factory then
ALAN
Yes. Well you should have had cocoa like me John. It’s a Cinderella beverage is cocoa, not as popular as tea or as sexy as coffee. You stand somewhere awkwardly to one side, the hot drink equivalent of Bill Wyman.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:*
Explanation:
My interpretation: You don't stand in the center but toward the side — like Bill Wyman of the Rolling Stones, who, unlike Mick Jagger and Keith Richards, wasn't at the center of the stage and of the audience's attention, and who presumably looked awkward.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all. As usual you have helped me a lot! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3you're in an embarassing situation because you're not one side or the other
William Stein
3 +3*ntext
4 +2cocoa drinkers..
jerrie
5not as popular, but just as good (or better)
Ioanna Karamanou
3it's a Cinderella beverage = you stand somewhat awkwardly to one side
chica nueva
2Surprisingly goodPippin Michelli


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you stand somewhere awkwardly to one side...
you're in an embarassing situation because you're not one side or the other


Explanation:
It's like somebody who doesn't belong to either football team, so he has to stand akwardly on the side. In this onctext, maybe it means neither heterosexual or homosexual but somewhere in the middle.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: as in bisexual? ;-)
1 min

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 hr

neutral  Laurel Porter: er, help me out - where did sexuality come into this? I must have blinked...
5 hrs
  -> Sometimes blinking is enough!

agree  DGK T-I: Agree - like Laurel I don't get a particular link to homo/hetero/bi-sexuality out of the text as it is,but I don't think William is saying it is any one thing necessarily)
15 hrs
  -> It's just a possibility.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you stand somewhere awkwardly to one side...
*


Explanation:
My interpretation: You don't stand in the center but toward the side — like Bill Wyman of the Rolling Stones, who, unlike Mick Jagger and Keith Richards, wasn't at the center of the stage and of the audience's attention, and who presumably looked awkward.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you all. As usual you have helped me a lot! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I feel tempted to say Bill was never really part of the band, but he definitely was, he was just sort of awkwardly rather to one side, in terms of music, business, and literally in terms of stage presence.
3 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: It seems to me that it refers to his FEELING awkward because of being so marginal and overlooked, rather than actually looking awkward - small point.
4 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: agree Norbert & Laurel -
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not as popular, but just as good (or better)


Explanation:
...

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cocoa drinkers..


Explanation:
feel like outcasts, the odd ones out, the spare part, the ones standing awkwardly on their own at parties with no-one to talk to, because they're not quite the norm/cool/hip/popular or sexy like the tea and coffee drinkers.
Cocoa drinking is usually associated with older people - oooh, I'll have a nice cup of cocoa before I fill up my hot water bottle, put on my bedjacket and night cap, and get up to bed for a nice long sleep (see why they are left awkwardly to one side!)

As already mentioned, Bill Wyman (of the Stones) was also 'left awkwardly to one side' with Keith and Mick getting all the attention, playing the audience, strutting their stuff and being popular and sexy! He, too, probably felt like a bit of a spare part!

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 10:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cinderella drink - leave before the party\'s over (also a bit like Bill Wyman!)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: Jerrie, this was my interpretation too but I didn't post it because it sounded so...awkward! (forget the hot water bottle :-( - I like cocoa, just like Queen Isabella :-)
7 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: cocoa drinkers of the world unite, you have nothing to lose but your (sense of awkwardness?)
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Surprisingly good


Explanation:
Well, I think there's more nuance than looking or feeling awkward, or being overlooked. John is hating the cup a soup, so he may be in the mainstream but that's not a positive here. Cinderella, on the other hand was told, "you SHALL go to the ball!" and as a result she recovered the privileged status that had been stolen from her by her step-mother and ugly sisters (the cup a soupers of this world!). If John had had cocoa, he'd have had a surprisingly, impossibly, wonderfully fulfilling drink (!).

Also, standing awkwardly to one side can imply "cussed" or "unclassifiable", which might also suit Bill Wyman? I never followed the Stones, but if he was as aggressive as the band in general, he might fit those ideas too. And by being willing to stand to one side, he gained membership of a great band and, in a manner of speaking, got to go the ball too.



Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you stand somewhere awkwardly to one side...
it's a Cinderella beverage = you stand somewhat awkwardly to one side


Explanation:
He's elaborating on lingering on what he means by 'a Cinderella beverage'...

you stand = your position, or where you fit
somewhat awkwardly = a little ill at ease/embarrassed/out of it
to one side (of the others) - like Cinderella standing to one side of her mother and sisters - overlooked, not sure of her role, not part of the glamour of 'setting off for the ball'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-12 20:13:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

He\'s extending the metaphor.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English