KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

connoisseurship

English translation: ability to enjoy with discrimination and appreciation of subtleties


13:34 Dec 21, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: connoisseurship
I appreciate your generosity and connoisseurship.

What is the meaning of connoisseurship here. I have a small dictionary with me and could not find this word there.

Will you kindly inform me whether there are some other web sites where we can ask questions related to translation? I"ll be highly thankful if you could give me the URLs of the website where we can ask for the translation of some typical and complicated words.

Thank you.
Kameshwar
English translation:ability to enjoy with discrimination and appreciation of subtleties
Explanation:
Main Entry: con·nois·seur
Pronunciation: "kä-n&-'s&r also -'sur
Function: noun
Etymology: obsolete French (now connaisseur), from Old French connoisseor, from connoistre to know, from Latin cognoscere -- more at COGNITION
Date: 1714
1 : EXPERT; especially : one who understands the details, technique, or principles of an art and is competent to act as a critical judge
2 : one who enjoys with discrimination and appreciation of subtleties <a connoisseur of fine wines>
- con·nois·seur·ship /-"ship/ noun
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ability to enjoy with discrimination and appreciation of subtletiesntext
5Expertise, combining knowledge with a particularly high degree of appreciation for works of art.
Christopher Crockett
3 +2my favorite website for EnglishRHELLER
4 +1quality of special knowledge or appreciation of a field, especially in the artsRefugio
3 +1seemartsina
4from french
Stefanie Sendelbach
2It's not very standard English to write like this...
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure, but I feel here it means

ability to make good judgements on matters in which appreciation of fineness and beauty is needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-21 13:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some translators\' sites

http://translatorscafe.com/Cafe/Default.asp
http://www.logos.net/index.html

This is the site with a dictionary and thesaurus I personally use a lot

http://thesaurus.reference.com/index.html

martsina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from french


Explanation:
the term connoisseurship derives from the french word connaitre (there is a 'hat' on the i), which means "know". A connoisseur is a person that knows.

So you might want to understand connoisseurship as "knowing-ness" ...well, bad term, I know ;). I just put it to explain the meaning better.

In English though, the usage changed from the original French meaning and today one refers to a connoisseur as to somebody that knows and judges in matters of taste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-21 13:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need a term to translate here, I would just interpret it as (professional / expert) JUDGEMENT.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ability to enjoy with discrimination and appreciation of subtleties


Explanation:
Main Entry: con·nois·seur
Pronunciation: "kä-n&-'s&r also -'sur
Function: noun
Etymology: obsolete French (now connaisseur), from Old French connoisseor, from connoistre to know, from Latin cognoscere -- more at COGNITION
Date: 1714
1 : EXPERT; especially : one who understands the details, technique, or principles of an art and is competent to act as a critical judge
2 : one who enjoys with discrimination and appreciation of subtleties <a connoisseur of fine wines>
- con·nois·seur·ship /-"ship/ noun


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=connoisseur
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhamay Ray: Also: knowledgeability especially in aesthetic or recondite matters
28 mins

agree  Peter Linton
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality of special knowledge or appreciation of a field, especially in the arts


Explanation:
I think if a person is being thanked for generosity and connoisseurship, it is the aspect of sharing specialized knowledge rather than the enjoyment that derives from it.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, langclinic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my favorite website for English


Explanation:
www.bartleby.com

top line
click on "all bartleby"
and enter your term
click on "go"

it checks many different sources and can give responses from all of the following: dictionary, thesaurus, encyclopedia, literary quotations

In addition, there is an interesting daily note about a literary/historical figure (i.e.Steinbeck) with biographical notes and quotations


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
7 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia!

agree  chopra_2002: yes, of course a very good site
7 hrs
  -> glad that other people are using it :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expertise, combining knowledge with a particularly high degree of appreciation for works of art.


Explanation:
Sundari's explanation of the origin of the term is correct (and, btw, the "hat" over the "i" is a "circumflex accent") ; and she is also correct that the meaning has changed somewhat in contemporary English (and, I suspect, in French as well), away from the literal sense of it.

In artistic circles, a connoisseur differs from, say, an art historian, in that he or she combines knowledge --per se-- about a certain subject area in the history of art (which might also be called "Expertise") with something more, something really quite special.

Norbert's dictionary definition 2 approaches it : "one who enjoys with discrimination and appreciation".

I.e., the true connoisseur is not just an expert, but rather something more --an "amateur" (in the original French sense), a true lover of sculpture or painting or prints or whatever, combining knowledge, discrimination, appreciation and true enjoyment.

I once had an art history professor who was an expert in the field of ancient Greek sculpture --he could (and did) lecture, literally, for *hours* on the most subtle differences in style between a mere two or three pieces, "with [knowledge,] discrimination and appreciation".

He was, I suppose, a connoisseur of Greek sculpture, but not *quite*.

But, he also had a very lively interest in prints --woodcuts and engravings from the 15th to the 19th centuries-- and when he talked about *those*, he was truely a connoisseur.

He would talk with profound knowledge, not only about the place of the artist in the history of his time, and the iconography (subject matter) and style of a particular print, but also --and at great length-- about the *enjoyment* of the work, in all its aspects :

The "graphic" quality of the black ink against the white paper ; the way, upon very close examination, one can see how the damp paper absorbed the ink, blurring slightly the lines...etc.

Or, rubbing his forefinger and thumb together slightly, "Zer iz a quality to the paper, ven you feel it, zat is wery, wery special", he would say. (He was German, of course.)

It is *that* level of "discrimination and appreciation", combined with a really quite blatently *sensual* enjoyment which I associate with the idea of a True Connoisseur.

He was also quite "generous" with his knowledge, expertise, and enjoyment.

He died a few years ago.

I miss him.

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It's not very standard English to write like this...


Explanation:
It's not very standard English to write like this. The writer might have created the word 'connoisseurship' from the noun 'connoisseur'. It would help to know what the letter writer is thanking the receiver for. Is it a dinner-party, a gift, a holiday at their home?

Or, perhaps the writer meant to write something else. For example, 'I appreciate your generosity and thoughtfulness/understanding, or 'your generosity and wonderful choice of gift' or 'your generosity and knowledge of the arts'...

-> the context of the letter might help.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English