grabbed Aldo’s neck

English translation: McGregor grabbed/squeezed the back of Aldo's neck

English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: grabbed Aldo’s neck
Hello everyone,

John Kavanagh writes at his book:

"Beginning in Rio de Janeiro and ending in Dublin, the tour would take in ten cities across Brazil, the USA, Canada, the UK and Ireland. One of my first thoughts was that I felt slightly sorry for José Aldo, having to endure being
tormented by Conor every day for nearly two weeks, but it sounded like a lot of fun for the fans and it was an indication of how important the fight was for the UFC. This was something they had never done before.

When Conor got in Aldo’s face after the Siver fight in Boston, Aldo didn’t seem too bothered. But over the course of the media tour, Conor poked and prodded, chipping away at Aldo. It was clear that Aldo wasn’t enjoying himself. On the set of a TV show, Conor grabbed Aldo’s neck and snatched his belt while it was unattended. Aldo’s coach, André Pederneiras – asked Dana White to make sure that Conor didn’t make physical contact with the champion. As soon as Conor found that out, he was never going to be able to resist"

Below is a short video of Conor snatching Aldo's belt:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=srhvmWcqyi8
Conor McGregor steals Jose Aldo's UFC Belt during Dublin Press Conference

And this is probably the only time when something like this (snatching the belt) happened:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=usUwNLYV170
Jose Aldo's response to Conor McGregor stealing UFC belt

But I can't figure out what "Conor grabbed Aldo’s neck" means - as far as I can see, Conor didn't touch Aldo at all.
Is "grab someone's neck" an idiom, and if yes, what does it mean?

Thank you.
klp
English translation:McGregor grabbed/squeezed the back of Aldo's neck
Explanation:
it's clear Conor squeezed his neck here at 2.16/17 in the video of the Toronto TV set and Aldo complains about it later at 3.22

http://www.irishmirror.ie/sport/other-sport/watch-jose-aldo-...

"Conor proceeds to sqeueeze him on the neck saying: "What are going to do?"

Aldo is raging afterwards and says: "I'm going to punch this son of a b**ch in the face. "This cocky son of a b**ch grabbed my neck. When I was sitting down, he was right behind me."

Dana White goes up to Aldo's hotel room the following morning and apologised for the incident.
He said: "Jose is at the end of his rope.
...See how serious he is about the touching thing."

On the tour LA was the first time McGregor "stole" the belt though you can see him trying to touch it in other videos
http://www.mmamania.com/2015/3/25/8288043/video-conor-mcgreg...

http://www.mmafighting.com/2015/6/7/8672853/conor-mcgregors-...
"McGregor told Aldo he was going to die in Rio, swiped his belt in Los Angeles and the ripped the belt from right in front of Aldo in Dublin."

and the 2nd time (at the Dublin Press conference) is in your video



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2016-12-14 10:27:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4McGregor grabbed/squeezed the back of Aldo's neck
Yvonne Gallagher
3seize control of something
Yasutomo Kanazawa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grabbed aldo’s neck
seize control of something


Explanation:
Yes, it is an idiom.

https://www.englishforums.com/English/WhatDoesGrabNeckActual...

Like you said, Conor did not physically grab Aldo's neck to snatch Aldo's belt. A synonym for this idiom would be a bit offensive, but "grab someone by the balls".



Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  B D Finch: No, it isn't an idiom, it means what it says.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment.

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grabbed aldo’s neck
McGregor grabbed/squeezed the back of Aldo's neck


Explanation:
it's clear Conor squeezed his neck here at 2.16/17 in the video of the Toronto TV set and Aldo complains about it later at 3.22

http://www.irishmirror.ie/sport/other-sport/watch-jose-aldo-...

"Conor proceeds to sqeueeze him on the neck saying: "What are going to do?"

Aldo is raging afterwards and says: "I'm going to punch this son of a b**ch in the face. "This cocky son of a b**ch grabbed my neck. When I was sitting down, he was right behind me."

Dana White goes up to Aldo's hotel room the following morning and apologised for the incident.
He said: "Jose is at the end of his rope.
...See how serious he is about the touching thing."

On the tour LA was the first time McGregor "stole" the belt though you can see him trying to touch it in other videos
http://www.mmamania.com/2015/3/25/8288043/video-conor-mcgreg...

http://www.mmafighting.com/2015/6/7/8672853/conor-mcgregors-...
"McGregor told Aldo he was going to die in Rio, swiped his belt in Los Angeles and the ripped the belt from right in front of Aldo in Dublin."

and the 2nd time (at the Dublin Press conference) is in your video



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2016-12-14 10:27:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Gallagy.