KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to push up

English translation: have caused to be raised

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to push up
English translation:have caused to be raised
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:09 Dec 18, 2016
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: to push up
There's a tricky sentence in a book I'm reading, I'm curious what is the exact meaning of "to push up (sb's) insurance premium with (sth)"

"X [the protagonist] arrives in a beaten up old car. His student children have pushed up their insurance premiums with this vehicle. He gets out of the car, [blah blah blah]."
At that moment in the book, the guy's after nasty conversation with his wife who wants to divorce him, if that's of any help.

Any ideas much appreciated... TIA
Joan
have caused to be raised
Explanation:
have pushed up => have caused to be raised
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3have caused to be raised
airmailrpl
4 +3increased
Amel Abdullah


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
increased


Explanation:
To "push up" in this context means that the insurance premiums have increased or become higher.

Younger drivers are associated with risky behaviors, such as speeding, drinking while driving, etc. (leading to more accidents). Therefore many insurance companies charge more for insurance when it is known that a young person will be driving the car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-12-18 04:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this sentence, it is implied that the young drivers have actually engaged in behaviors that increased their premiums even further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2016-12-18 04:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of what the young people did, however, the meaning of the sentence is: through their use of this vehicle, insurance for it is now higher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2016-12-18 04:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Higher = costs more

Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard
10 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have pushed up
have caused to be raised


Explanation:
have pushed up => have caused to be raised

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Victoria Britten
2 hrs
  -> thank you