earlier and earlier

English translation: at an even younger/earlier age

17:29 Feb 27, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / school
English term or phrase: earlier and earlier
Hi, I was wondering about the meaning of “earlier” in the sentence “At school, academics start earlier and earlier,” taken from the passage below.
Does it mean “at a younger age” or “earlier in the morning and therefore a longer school day"? The authors are American.
Thank you very much for your help!

*******************
It's really not an exaggeration to say that free play is becoming an endangered activity for many of today's children. At home, play time is crowded out by structured activities, lessons, and practices. *** At school, academics start earlier and earlier, *** with more teaching (requiring more sitting) focused on increasing the child's ability to demonstrate mastery and perform well on standardized tests, leaving less and less time for children to build towers, play tag, and engage in pretend play.
haribert
English translation:at an even younger/earlier age
Explanation:
You are correct in your assumption that it means "at a younger age". The passage refers to the edcutation process as a whole, Academics here means being taught/learning in a formal setting - school.
Selected response from:

Anne Maclennan
Grading comment
Thank you so much Anne for your help! Many thanks also to all other participants, in particular Terry Richards and Lingua 5B for their contribution.
Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11at an even younger/earlier age
Anne Maclennan
4 +3younger and younger (entry age)
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
at an even younger/earlier age


Explanation:
You are correct in your assumption that it means "at a younger age". The passage refers to the edcutation process as a whole, Academics here means being taught/learning in a formal setting - school.

Anne Maclennan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much Anne for your help! Many thanks also to all other participants, in particular Terry Richards and Lingua 5B for their contribution.
Have a nice day!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Anne, for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
8 mins

agree  philgoddard: It's an odd use of the word "academics", and strictly speaking it should say "academics starts", not "start".
10 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
16 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Phil
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Björn Vrooman: @Phil and Gallagy No odd word use; plural is correct. It's chiefly AmE. E.g. http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/academic // http://usatodayhss.com/2018/recruiting-tip-three-college-coa...
14 hrs

agree  Terry Richards
14 hrs

agree  Joe Shaw
16 hrs

agree  Lisa Jane
20 hrs

agree  Lingua 5B: at an earlier (developmental) stage
1 day 23 mins

agree  acetran
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
younger and younger (entry age)


Explanation:
I understand it's referring to children's entry age at school. The last part of the paragraph alludes to children having less and time for play.

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
49 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Another option.
6 hrs

neutral  Terry Richards: It's not really the school entry age but the age when school shifts from more play-like to more academic activities.
14 hrs

agree  acetran
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search