KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in the business of acting

English translation: their job to be

07:50 Mar 2, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in the business of acting
teachers are not in the business of acting as shooters
cristina gutierrez
English translation:their job to be
Explanation:
It is not teachers' job to be shooters.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8their job to be
Terry Richards
4Não é o proposito de professores atuar como atiradores
airmailrpl
4Perpetrators
MoradSeif


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
their job to be


Explanation:
It is not teachers' job to be shooters.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingua 5B
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: not a teacher's job (wotch yer articles n apostrophes mate!)
3 hrs
  -> I meant not the teachers' job so you are only 1/2 right :) The source text uses the plural.

agree  Tina Vonhof
7 hrs

agree  Robert Forstag: The English is pretty shaky here (apart from the issue of apostrophes).
8 hrs
  -> I think it's fairly standard US English

agree  Sarah Lewis-Morgan
14 hrs

agree  acetran
2 days 11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perpetrators


Explanation:
Teachers are not perpetrators of school shooting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-03-02 07:56:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.vox.com/the-big-idea/2018/2/22/17041382/school-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-02 07:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/School_shooting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-02 07:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though the perpetrators of school shootings are often said to be almost exclusively white males, this is misleading.

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "perpetrators" of shooting(s) applies to the criminal(s) concerned but doesn't work here // I am sorry but your suggested "Teachers are not perpetrators of school shooting" is simply not natural-sounding English
3 hrs
  -> Shooting others, is both a criminal act and an act of violence, so it definitely collocates with perpetrators as many creditable news agencies use. Anyhow, thanks.

neutral  Terry Richards: This is almost certainly about the plan to arm teachers to fight *against* the perpetrators. You used perpetrators correctly but misunderstood the phrase.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, by the way.

neutral  Robert Forstag: Agree with previous comments. “Perpetrators” would simply be wrong here.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, by the way.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teachers are not in the business of acting as shooters
Não é o proposito de professores atuar como atiradores


Explanation:
Os professores não estão no negócio de atuar como atiradores

teachers are not in the business of acting as shooters => Não é o proposito de professores atuar como atiradores

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Asker required an English explanation, the language pair is EN-EN
3 hrs
  -> now they have it in Portuguese also