subtly

English translation: Without being seen

English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: subtly
Hi, I’m not sure about the meaning of “subtly” towards the end of the passage below: is it used in the sense of “skilfully” or “without being seen” (or neither of them…)
Thank you for your help!




Tina began by asking Alanah to do something each night just before she fell asleep. Tina told her, "When you are getting sleepy and your eyelids are getting heavy and your body is starting to feel relaxed, I want you to put one hand on your chest and one hand on your stomach. Try it right now and notice how calming and soothing it feels. That's what I want you to do each night right before going to sleep."
Within weeks, Tina began to observe that when Alanah would put her hands on her chest and her stomach, she immediately and automatically took a long deep breath. Then her muscle tone would soften, and her body would noticeably move into a relaxed state.
Alanah immediately understood how the experience of being calm before sleep would become related, in her brain, with the experience of putting her hands on her body in the same pattern.
The next step, then, was to use it when she felt anxious. Tina explained that everywhere Alanah went, she carried these amazing tools with her—her hands. And she could use them whenever she began to feel fear, anxiety, and panic. At school, at home, or wherever, she could just ** subtly ** move her hands to her chest and belly and create that state of balance and relaxation anytime she needed it.
haribert
English translation:Without being seen
Explanation:
She has practised the technique of calming herself with help, but now she can use it at school, where there are other people around, without it being noticed that she is doing it.
Selected response from:

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sarah, for your help!
Many thanks also to all other contributors for their useful suggestions!
Happy Easter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Without being seen
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
3 +2barely noticeable
Joris Lenstra


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Without being seen


Explanation:
She has practised the technique of calming herself with help, but now she can use it at school, where there are other people around, without it being noticed that she is doing it.

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Sarah, for your help!
Many thanks also to all other contributors for their useful suggestions!
Happy Easter!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Sarah, and Phil, as well!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, and it also has connotations of gently, not making a big song and dance about it.
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch: I think "subtly" means that there is a deliberateness to not being seen.
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Forstag: “Without drawing attention to herself” is how I would put it, but this is close enough.
53 mins
  -> Yes, I agree with that!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Tony M: I think Robert has hit the nail on the head: it's not really about whether or not she is actually seen, but rather, the intention of doing it in a way that will not draw undue attention.
1 hr

agree  JaneTranslates: Agree with Sarah's explanation, and with Robert & Tony.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  AllegroTrans: agree with Tony M
14 hrs

agree  Lingua 5B
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barely noticeable


Explanation:
I wonder if it's really unseen, sounds a bit unrealistic to me

Joris Lenstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I think this is better than unseen
19 mins

agree  Tony M
28 mins

neutral  B D Finch: I think it's more like: in such a way as not to be noticed.
29 mins