twist

English translation: start off Ok and then mess up

English term or phrase:twist
English translation:start off Ok and then mess up
Entered by: Mohamed Farouk

14:36 Apr 26, 2018
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters /
English term or phrase: twist
Somebody comes and says, Oh, my boss is horrible. I can't bear it. My wife, she's terrible. My husband is unbearable. My mother-in-law..impsible. So, I say, you come. Don't worry! Come with me! You stay with me. Your husband, wife, boss, mother-in-law. Nobody will enter this place. I will give you a nice place to stay. Good food to eat. Nothing to do. You just have to be joyful. That's all. Once in a while at random, I will check you, and you must be joyful. If you're miserable, I don't believe in feeding misery. But you'll see within 24 hours in how many ways they twist themselves if they're alone. See if you're alone and you're miserable. Obviously, you're in bad company.

Speech by Sadhguru

Thanks for your help!
Mohamed Farouk
Egypt
start off Ok and then mess up
Explanation:
start thinking too much

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-04-26 15:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then lose touch with what is good/nice/beneficial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-04-26 15:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the result that they end up depresed etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-26 16:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David's explanation of the process is good
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much and thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3start off Ok and then mess up
AllegroTrans
4 +1go from one idea to another and suffer for it
David Hollywood
4 +1in how many ways they get themselves tangled up
airmailrpl
3become distraught - become unbalanced
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go from one idea to another and suffer for it


Explanation:
that's the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-26 15:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"twist" in this context = turn ideas round in their head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-04-26 15:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense that when you're alone, you have all these ideas going round in your head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-04-26 15:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in your context "twist" involves an element of confusion or suffering so hope this helps you to render the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-04-26 15:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be aware that I'm explaining the idea by breaking the thought components down

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, I believe this may be the idea. With different nuances, depending on the overall context.
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
start off Ok and then mess up


Explanation:
start thinking too much

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-04-26 15:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then lose touch with what is good/nice/beneficial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-04-26 15:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the result that they end up depresed etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-26 16:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David's explanation of the process is good

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much and thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, they might think they are now "fine", "alone", but then the trouble starts for real... :-)
3 hrs
  -> thanks John

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: I think this is what's intended:https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/tie yourself into knots
20 hrs
  -> thanks Yvonne

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day 1 hr
  -> thank Tina

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
become distraught - become unbalanced


Explanation:
distraught - Very worried and upset.

Depending on the context, it could also go to the extreme of "go round the bend", i.e., become mad, not in their right mind, they go unbalanced, become unhinged (slightly deranged), unstable, disturbed...

The idea of a slight insane or obsessive worry, is what comes to mind, in this context.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-26 18:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A different usage, but--

Yet she kept herself from praying for her enemies for fear that, despite her best intentions, her words of forgiveness might twist themselves into a curse.

http://www.sparknotes.com/nofear/lit/the-scarlet-letter/chap...

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/twist

bent out of shape
Angry or agitated
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/bent_out_of_sha...

A figurative sense for "distort", could also help to understand what the heck they were trying to say exactly...
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/distort

But I am starting to twist myself, being alone, at the moment, going round and round, in my mind...

Just kidding, as a matter of fact, I am dancing the twist, at this moment! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-26 18:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to give another twist,

http://jjgallaher.blogspot.com/2010/10/why-do-some-people-tw...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-26 18:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As noted in the discussion (and of course needing more context) the author may be making a literal statement, or a play on words with "twist", as in the different postures adopted in hatha yoga

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/asana

On the other hand, the idea of "getting tangled" or "confused", seems to be there as well.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in how many ways they twist themselves
in how many ways they get themselves tangled up


Explanation:
in how many ways they twist themselves => in how many ways they get themselves tangled up

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: That's a good option too. :-)
1 day 9 hrs
  -> thank you - I agree with you