H

English translation: day of the week (Mon, Tue, etc.)

English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / abbreviation
English term or phrase: H
Hi,
I am translating a TV user's guide. I need to know what E stands for in the "yyyy-MM-dd E HH:mm" string.
Thanks
Morad Seif
Iran
English translation:day of the week (Mon, Tue, etc.)
Explanation:
Look at the link below. This is used in Java to show the day of the week (ex. Mon, Tue, Wed, etc.)
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1day of the week (Mon, Tue, etc.)
Martin Riordan
4hour
Daniela Cannarella
4الساعة
Nahlaelfeky


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E
day of the week (Mon, Tue, etc.)


Explanation:
Look at the link below. This is used in Java to show the day of the week (ex. Mon, Tue, Wed, etc.)

Example sentence(s):
  • Yep - 'E' does the trick

    https://stackoverflow.com/questions/5121976/is-there-a-date-format-to-display-the-day-of-the-week-in-java
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
h
الساعة


Explanation:
H is abbreviation for hour and M is abbreviation for minute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-09 04:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E stands for (Exception) باستثناء

Nahlaelfeky
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: English to English translations
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
h
hour


Explanation:
"yyyy-MM-dd E HH:mm" means "year-month-day-hour:minutes""

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian