climb

English translation: climb her hair as in the Rapunzel story

English term or phrase:climb
English translation:climb her hair as in the Rapunzel story
Entered by: airmailrpl

18:01 May 20, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-23 18:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / climb
English term or phrase: climb
They teach you to kiss a girl and climb her hair.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
climb her hair as in the Rapunzel story
Explanation:
climb her hair as in the Rapunzel story

Rapunzel - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rapunzel
Rapunzel is a German fairy tale in the collection assembled by the Brothers Grimm, and first ... Rapunzel, Rapunzel, let down your hair, so that I may climb thy golden stair. One day, a prince rides through the forest and hears Rapunzel singing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-05-21 20:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello airmailrpl,

What is your name by the way? I keep calling you airmailrpl.
:-)

Anyway, just a quick note to let you know I removed my
answer to the question about "climb (her hair)".

The reason why I removed is that I posted it in the wrong
language. I still believe i gave the right answer. Sorry,
you are the one who
badly misunderstood it. Make sure to read the new sources
that I provided:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/general_conversation_gree...

Unfortunaly, I could reply to your comment, since my answer
was removed; hence the reason why I'm writing this.

Oliveira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-05-21 20:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feel free to reply to my comment
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3climb her hair as in the Rapunzel story
airmailrpl
4have sex with her; make her pregnant
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 day 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have sex with her; make her pregnant


Explanation:
This is a repost of the same answer, which was posted previously in Portuguese. My apologies.

To those of you who thought my translation was totally out of whack, I'm back with some good news! :-)

Clearly, the term is related to the Rapunzel story, which is mentioned in the article I posted earlier (so I'll take credit for that). Unless somebody can prove me wrong, "climb" is being used in a metaphorical sense; otherwise, how can you explain the leap from climbing her hair (literally) to her bearing a child? "I thought of the day he first climbed my hair and created a child with me in the tower."

Supposedly, Rapunzel was not the Virgin Mary. :-)

climb her hair: have sex with her, make her pregnant

7 Parts Of The Grimms Brothers' 'Rapunzel' That Will Shock You (Or At Least Strike You As Slut-Shaming)

https://www.bustle.com/articles/68595-7-parts-of-the-grimms-...

Note: Make sure to read #1 in the article.

It looks like the term does have a sexual connotation after all. At least, that's what appears to me from the skimpy context that was provided and the passage I just quoted from: https://medium.com/the-hairpin/writing-lesson-retelling-fair...

PS: One of the most annoying things is when people try to make you look stupid because you don't speak the language natively. The fact that one is not a native speaker doesn't make them any less capable of reading between the lines. Enough said...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 44 mins (2018-05-21 18:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waiting for some good counter-argumentation. lol

Example sentence(s):
  • I thought of the day he first climbed my hair and created a child with me in the tower

    https://medium.com/the-hairpin/writing-lesson-retelling-fairy-tales-10a336f478f8
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: climb the hair means "climb the hair" the sex is after the hair got climbed..the rest is IYHO??..Entendo que alguns tradutores são excessivamente liberais na questão da interpretação e, muitas vezes, reescrevem e inventam coisas que não foram ditas.
2 hrs
  -> It sounds like you're agreeing with me in part. It does have a sexual connotation. A literal interpretation in the given context makes no sense whatsoever...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
climb her hair as in the Rapunzel story


Explanation:
climb her hair as in the Rapunzel story

Rapunzel - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rapunzel
Rapunzel is a German fairy tale in the collection assembled by the Brothers Grimm, and first ... Rapunzel, Rapunzel, let down your hair, so that I may climb thy golden stair. One day, a prince rides through the forest and hears Rapunzel singing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-05-21 20:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello airmailrpl,

What is your name by the way? I keep calling you airmailrpl.
:-)

Anyway, just a quick note to let you know I removed my
answer to the question about "climb (her hair)".

The reason why I removed is that I posted it in the wrong
language. I still believe i gave the right answer. Sorry,
you are the one who
badly misunderstood it. Make sure to read the new sources
that I provided:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/general_conversation_gree...

Unfortunaly, I could reply to your comment, since my answer
was removed; hence the reason why I'm writing this.

Oliveira

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-05-21 20:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feel free to reply to my comment

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: not worth the trouble
3 hrs
  -> probably not

agree  Tony M: I'm sure it is like Rapunzel, in a figurative sense: to overcome all obstacles in order to win her heart.
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mihaela Spajic
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tina Vonhof: and with Tony.
18 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Oliveira Simões: A literal interpretation is totally nonsensical in the context given. Nobody answered my question about the leap.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> no leap - one action "climbing" was followed by another "making baby" - though that probably was not the Prince's intention - just wanted to have some fun