Rings go on

English translation: people get married

English term or phrase:Rings go on
English translation:people get married

04:39 Jul 8, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-11 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Rings go on
English term or phrase: Rings go on
Rings go on and then they go off. It could just be temporary, honey.

A girl solace her friend because her husband didn't come back to her.

Please don't answer if you don't feel comfortable with.

Thank you,
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
people get married
Explanation:
Referring to the Western custom of placing a wedding ring on the bride's "ring finger" to indicate she is married, and the more recent custom of both partners exchanging rings.

So "rings go off" clearly refers to a wedding that breaks up / divorce, where people may take their wedding ring off again to indicate they are once again single (and so perhaps potentially 'available').

So in less metaphorical terms, the person might be saying "people get married and divorced all the time — it happens"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-08 18:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry if I confused anyone: my sole intention here was to explain for Asker's benefit the meaning of the 'rings' metaphor, without seeking to take it further and analyse what appears to be the scenario here.

I feel sure from that basic explanation, Asker is more than capable of working out all the rest...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5people get married
Tony M
4 +3people commit themselves to a marriage and then break away from it, but not always permanently
Charles Davis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rings go on
people commit themselves to a marriage and then break away from it, but not always permanently


Explanation:
In isolation, "rings go on and then they go off" could well mean "people get married and then they break up/get divorced". In that case, the speaker would be saying "it's perfectly normal for people to get married and then break up", implying that this is what's happened to her friend. In which case, she's saying "your marriage is over". But the next sentence contradicts this: "It could just be temporary" obviously means "he might still come back to you". So by "then they go off" she seems to mean that the husband has "taken off his ring", forgotten about or broken away from his marriage, but perhaps not permanently.

So as I see it, "rings go on" refers to people committing themselves to a marriage. That's what the exchange of rings in the marriage ceremony symbolises. But sometimes people take off their rings. When people commit adultery they do sometimes literally take off their wedding ring; this can be to prevent the third person realising they're married, but also to symbolise to themselves the setting aside or suspension of the marriage commitment. But it can be temporary; they can then literally or metaphorically put their ring back on: returning, in their own minds, to the marriage relationship.

So really I think she's saying that husbands (or indeed wives) sometimes stray; marriages are sometimes on-off relationships. But that doesn't necessarily mean he won't "put his ring back on" and return to you.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 556
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your efforts


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Very good explanation considering the context.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina :-)

agree  GILOU: I like it...
20 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Gilou!

agree  NishantM
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Nishan :-)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rings go on
people get married


Explanation:
Referring to the Western custom of placing a wedding ring on the bride's "ring finger" to indicate she is married, and the more recent custom of both partners exchanging rings.

So "rings go off" clearly refers to a wedding that breaks up / divorce, where people may take their wedding ring off again to indicate they are once again single (and so perhaps potentially 'available').

So in less metaphorical terms, the person might be saying "people get married and divorced all the time — it happens"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-07-08 18:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry if I confused anyone: my sole intention here was to explain for Asker's benefit the meaning of the 'rings' metaphor, without seeking to take it further and analyse what appears to be the scenario here.

I feel sure from that basic explanation, Asker is more than capable of working out all the rest...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lydia!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: course nowadays it could be nose rings...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jonathan! :-)

neutral  Charles Davis: I agree that "rings go on" refers to getting married, but "people get married and divorced all the time" can't be what she means; she says "it could be just temporary". People "take off" their rings but then put them on again: it may well NOT be over.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! I wasn't seeking to analyse the present situation, but merely to simplifiy and explain the metaphor (I suppse really metonymy?) for Asker, as I feel sure that is what is confusing him here.

agree  jccantrell
11 hrs
  -> Merci, J-C !

neutral  Tina Vonhof: I agree with Charles; this explanation does not fit the context.
12 hrs
  -> I was looking at it on a more simplistic level, since I think it was the basic metaphor that was escaping the Asker, not a detailed analysis of the specific situation here.