go limp

English translation: play dead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go limp
English translation:play dead
Entered by: Samer Jaatoul

14:01 Jul 25, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / go limp
English term or phrase: go limp
Fear is as common in the animal kingdom as it is among us humans. When they're flipped over, some toads
will go limp and cross their little arms.

Maybe the sentence is an easy one. But I didn't get what he want to say by it.

No more context.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
play dead
Explanation:
toads will pretend to be dead to avoid being attacked and ultimately eaten
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4play dead
El oso
4 +1their muscles go limp out of fear
Oliveira Simões
3semi-conscious
Bashiqa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-conscious


Explanation:
Go limp, give up altogether.
Bit like me after half an hour sunbathing.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
play dead


Explanation:
toads will pretend to be dead to avoid being attacked and ultimately eaten

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your efforts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Go limp" means "become floppy".
25 mins
  -> Yea, I know what it means. I just thought the Asker wouldn't. Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty: also with Phil.
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tina Vonhof: First explain the meaning, then suggest other options.
50 mins
  -> Point taken. Thank you.

neutral  B D Finch: This attributes an unlikely intellectual and acting ability to toads! It's a reflex rather than a clever ruse.
51 mins
  -> I wouldn't underestimate the toads :)

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their muscles go limp out of fear


Explanation:
I believe this passage helps to explain:

"Cataplexy — Most people with narcolepsy experience some degree of cataplexy, which is defined as a sudden loss of voluntary muscle control. An attack may involve only a slight feeling of weakness and limp muscles — such as sagging facial muscles, nodding head, buckling knees, loss of arm strength and garbled speech — or also may cause immediate total body collapse.

These attacks are usually triggered by intense emotions, such as laughter, surprise, anger, stress and fear, and can last anywhere from a few seconds to thirty minutes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-07-25 14:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I believe the text is referring to a physiological response in the body.


    https://www.ucsfhealth.org/conditions/narcolepsy/signs_and_symptoms.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
51 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think you can have a definition of "go limp" that includes the words "go limp".
1 day 59 mins
  -> It's not a definition. It's an explanation. There are several of those on ProZ.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search