KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"Lady" Doctor

English translation: Just a DOCTOR


02:40 Jun 30, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "Lady" Doctor
Please, is it correct to say LADY DOCTOR or just DOCTOR for woman? TKS
Marisa Pacheco
English translation:Just a DOCTOR
Explanation:
Just a DOCTOR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-30 02:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lady\" doctor sounds more like unofficial. Still, it depends on your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-30 02:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

say, if it\'s a \"man-to-man\" talk, they probably can use this word combination.
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Just a DOCTOR
Andrew Vdovin
4 +3Lady doctor, woman doctor, female doctor
humbird
4 +1indicates different meanings
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4Female doctor
Aleksandra Gjoreska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Just a DOCTOR


Explanation:
Just a DOCTOR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-30 02:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lady\" doctor sounds more like unofficial. Still, it depends on your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-30 02:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

say, if it\'s a \"man-to-man\" talk, they probably can use this word combination.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
20 mins

neutral  RHELLER: even man to man, they would say dr.x is a woman/ not lady doctor
1 hr

agree  Judith Platter
4 hrs

neutral  Craft.Content: Depends on the culture as well. In some conservative societies, the females refer _specifically_ to a "lady" doctor, whom they approach for matters related to the female anatomy ... there is hesitation in visiting a male doctor's clinic.
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

agree  jebeen
74 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicates different meanings


Explanation:
"Lady doctor" means female doctor, she may serve both male and female patients. "Doctor for women" means either a male or female doctor who serves only female patients.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
17 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lady doctor, woman doctor, female doctor


Explanation:
I agree with Andrew, however there might be many occassions in which clarification of the doctor's gender is necessary.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
57 mins
  -> Thank you Morrell.

agree  Craft.Content: Yes, specially in conservative societies, where the females would prefer to visit a member of their own species, and who practises medicine.
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lady Doctor
Female doctor


Explanation:
My opinion is that if it is a normal context than just a doctor or female doctor if you want to necessarily refer to the gender would be the correct form. Nonetheless, i think that it depends on the context, since if it is depreciative, lady doctor can be used as well, but it has negative meaning.
Also, for me at least, it is not clear if you want to refer to a doctor who is a woman or a doctor for women?!

Aleksandra Gjoreska
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jebeen: Lady Doctor means a Doctor, who is a woman, and can be a Doctor for both Men and/or Women. It does not mean a Doctor for Women.
74 days
  -> Dear Jabeen, I never mentioned anything like that as far as i can see, I just wanted to say that its pragmatic meaning and interpretation is a littlebit different from the one of female doctor. Thank you anyway for your explanation! Best, Alexandra!