KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Congo, Constantinople, Formosa, Kampuchia, Nippon, Siam

English translation: The democratic republic of congo, Istanbul, Taiwan, Cambodia, Japan, Thailand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congo, Constantinople, Formosa, Kampuchia, Nippon, Siam
English translation:The democratic republic of congo, Istanbul, Taiwan, Cambodia, Japan, Thailand
Entered by: PRAKAASH

17:44 Jun 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General Knowledge
English term or phrase: Congo, Constantinople, Formosa, Kampuchia, Nippon, Siam
Congo, Constantinople, Formosa, Kampuchia, Nippon, Siam

I want to know new names of the old names of these places. If u can give name of a site containing such names, it 'll be better. Thanks in Advance!
PRAKAASH
PRAKAASH
India
I don't know of a website, but:
Explanation:
Congo = Republic of the Congo
Constantinople = Istanbul
Formosa = Taiwan
Kampuchia = Cambodia
Nippon = Japan
Siam = Thailand
Selected response from:

Nikolaus Halter
Grading comment
The democratic republic of congo, Istanbul, Taiwan, Cambodia, Japan, Thailand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10I don't know of a website, but:
Nikolaus Halter
4 +8Explanations
Kim Metzger
5below
A_G_A
4Mongolia, ThailandRHELLER
2 -1Nippon is Japan, Kampuchia is CambodiaGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nippon is Japan, Kampuchia is Cambodia


Explanation:
Formosa is Taiwan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 17:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siam is Thailand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 17:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Constantinople is Turkey

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 17:51:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conago is now divided in to two countries:

Congo (Brazzaville)
Congo (Kinshasa
http://www-sul.stanford.edu/depts/ssrg/africa/guide3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 17:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more on african countries old and new names:http://www.geocities.com/turtleman_21/ocafrica.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 17:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nationsonline.org/oneworld/hist_country_names.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 20:09:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

lol, I meant that the asker had chosen a trans., not that the error is insignificant.

Topkapi!, one of my favorite movies

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Selcuk Akyuz: Constantinople is Istanbul, a province of Turkey // moot point! I live in Turkey
1 hr
  -> moot point

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
congo, constantinople, formosa, kampuchia, nippon, siam
Explanations


Explanation:
Here are the former names with the current names
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Constantinople = Instanbul
Formosa = Taiwan
Kampuchia = Cambodia
Nippon = Japan
Siam = Thailand

http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/factbook/geos/tw.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
8 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
15 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
18 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
congo, constantinople, formosa, kampuchia, nippon, siam
I don't know of a website, but:


Explanation:
Congo = Republic of the Congo
Constantinople = Istanbul
Formosa = Taiwan
Kampuchia = Cambodia
Nippon = Japan
Siam = Thailand


Nikolaus Halter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The democratic republic of congo, Istanbul, Taiwan, Cambodia, Japan, Thailand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
8 mins

agree  yolanda Speece: Istanbul is the capital city of Turkey; Constantinople is Turkey
9 mins

agree  Özden Arıkan: Constantinople is an ancient city that occupies a tiny section of today's Istanbul, which is NOT the capital of Turkey.
23 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: Constantinople = Istanbul is Turkey's biggest city.. Its capital is Ankara
25 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Selcuk Akyuz: Exactly, Turkey's capital is Ankara, not Istanbul
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congo, constantinople, formosa, kampuchia, nippon, siam
Mongolia, Thailand


Explanation:
Siam, the Kingdom of Siam, Thailand. ... Former Country Name, Today. ... Bessarabia - historic region comprising most of current-day, Moldova and districts of Ukraine. ...
www.nationsonline.org/oneworld/hist_country_names.htm - 44k - Jun 28, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Old Name New Name quiz
... Siam: Formosa: Mongolia: Laos. Question 5: ... Question 8: The Russian city formerly and currently called St. Petersburg once had another name. What was it? ...
www.funtrivia.com/playquiz.cfm?qid=10720&origin= -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-30 17:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Constantinople = Istanbul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-30 17:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not Mongolia

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congo, constantinople, formosa, kampuchia, nippon, siam
below


Explanation:
Cambodia-Kampuchea (for a while); part of Indochina

Thailand-Siam


check here:
there is everything:
http://www.leprosyhistory.org/english/namechanges.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 17:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the rest:
Japan
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Istanbul
Taiwan


A_G_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish