KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Please don't get offended or offence or offend

English translation: offended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't get offended or offence or offend
English translation:offended
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:01 Jul 1, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Please don't get offended or offence or offend
Which grammatically is recommended?

tq
baby
offended
Explanation:
You need the past participle here. Please don't get offended. But please don't offend someone.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19offended
Kim Metzger
4 +15Please don't be offended
Nanny Wintjens
5 +1Please don't get offended
airmailrpl
5please don't get offended/please don't take offence
Paul Dixon
2 +1no offence is intended
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
please don't get offended or offence or offend
offended


Explanation:
You need the past participle here. Please don't get offended. But please don't offend someone.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 mins

agree  abborre
5 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
8 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
22 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: or please don't take offence. But here, it has to be "offended".
29 mins
  -> I didn't think of that one.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  humbird: You also can say "No offense" to same effect.
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  A_G_A
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  Yoana Yotova: 'get + past participle' to express passive meanings - someone else had offended the subject
5 hrs

agree  Rahi Moosavi
5 hrs

agree  David Moore: Both of these work
5 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
5 hrs

agree  Judith Platter
6 hrs

agree  sassa
10 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
11 hrs

agree  mrrobkoc
12 hrs

agree  Jamie Richards
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
please don't get offended or offence or offend
Please don't be offended


Explanation:
X


Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That would work too.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Eva Karpouzi
20 mins
  -> Thanks Eva

agree  A_G_A
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Aga

agree  AngieD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Angie

agree  jgal
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia

agree  Rahi Moosavi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rahi

agree  David Moore: This one too
5 hrs
  -> Thanks David

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Cmwilliams

agree  sassa
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sassa

agree  Armorel Young: sounds better to me
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Armorel

agree  sylvie malich
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sylvie

agree  Elena Petelos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena

agree  mrrobkoc
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Beeboy

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days
  -> Thanks Marju

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please don't get offended or offence or offend
Please don't get offended


Explanation:
Please don't get offended
or take no offence
or I don't intend to offend

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
7 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please don't get offended or offence or offend
no offence is intended


Explanation:
is another way to go...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please don't get offended or offence or offend
please don't get offended/please don't take offence


Explanation:
There are two possibilities here, either one would fit fine.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese