KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Service tenants

English translation: tenants who work for the council


15:00 Jul 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Service tenants
Council Service Tenants
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
English translation:tenants who work for the council
Explanation:
A complete guess. Council Service Tenants could be tenants who work for the Council - refuse collection, social workers, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-07-02 15:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They\'re probably entitled to reduced rent, etc..

Unless it\'s referring to companies working for the council.

Just a couple of ideas.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3person entered as such, on the electoral list in the case of cities an towns, and on the assessment
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1tenants who work for the council
Amy Williams


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
service tenants
tenants who work for the council


Explanation:
A complete guess. Council Service Tenants could be tenants who work for the Council - refuse collection, social workers, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-07-02 15:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They\'re probably entitled to reduced rent, etc..

Unless it\'s referring to companies working for the council.

Just a couple of ideas.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service tenants
person entered as such, on the electoral list in the case of cities an towns, and on the assessment


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - public administration
municipal administration



GDT
http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

Définition :
A person entered as such, on the electoral list in the case of cities an towns, and on the assessment roll in the case of municipalities governed by the Municipal Code.





Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian