KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Mr. Browne (pronounciation)

English translation: As is noun (but as in noon in Scotland)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mr. Browne (pronunciation)
English translation:As is noun (but as in noon in Scotland)
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:38 Oct 19, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Mr. Browne (pronounciation)
How would you pronounce this British last name? As in 'noun' or as in 'bowl'?

Thinking American I would say that in reality both are possible yet I would appreciate the opinions of the UK English native speakers. By all means, everyone's help is welcome. Thank you very much.

Asking the client is not an option - the name in mentioned in the book.
xxxIreneN
United States
as in noun
Explanation:
That's how it's pronounced every where.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-19 17:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everywhere
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
WOW! Feels good to see the colleague gaining that much support. No kidding. Kim, thank you indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22as in noun
Kim Metzger
5 +2below
Anna Tomashevskaya
5 +1Brown
Dr Singh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
mr. browne (pronounciation)
as in noun


Explanation:
That's how it's pronounced every where.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-19 17:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everywhere

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
WOW! Feels good to see the colleague gaining that much support. No kidding. Kim, thank you indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
5 mins

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  jccantrell: "Mrs. Browne, you've got a lovely daughter...." OOOPS, showing my age.
7 mins

agree  xxx
9 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
17 mins

agree  AnnikaLight
21 mins

agree  David Moore
26 mins

agree  LisaR
29 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
29 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, the final 'e' changes nothing
52 mins

agree  xxxTMelas
1 hr

agree  conejo: It shouldn't change depending on British or US English. Just a note: Same as "Brown." There are other names like this: "Greene" and "Green" for example. They are the same pronunciation.
1 hr

agree  Kristina Thorne
2 hrs

neutral  Gareth McMillan: In Scotland, it's Broon. And there's thousands of them. (Hehe- you can afford one neutral, eh) // My learned coll. text thingy comes from an alltogether more elevated background than I, so I think we can assume he knows what he's on about.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, beware blanket statements about the English language.

agree  Dr Singh: as in noun
3 hrs

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
3 hrs

neutral  Textklick: Kim has it. But neutral with my countryman. And in very polite society, it would be pronounced as "Brine". Queen Victoria would confirm that.
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: yes, in the U.S.
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
8 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
11 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
16 hrs

agree  nlingua
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mr. browne (pronounciation)
below


Explanation:
in British English as "noun", no variant.

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Java Cafe
11 hrs
  -> THank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mr. browne (pronounciation)
Brown


Explanation:
It must be (is) prounced as Mr 'Brown'

Dr Singh
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Java Cafe
8 hrs

neutral  Refugio: prounced?
9 hrs