KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

et all (context!)

English translation: e via dicendo


07:51 Dec 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: et all (context!)
I found it in medical text, but this is not medical at all (hotel description):

Boasting several outdoor and indoor swimming pools, more than 350 guest rooms and suites, restaurants, bars, conference rooms ‘et all’, the main hotel block is also fully air conditioned via the concealed ceiling indoor units of VRV heat pump inverter systems

...does it simply mean "and similar"?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:e via dicendo
Explanation:
Ciao Elena!
Errore di battitura - dovrebbe essere "et al" (latino).
Angela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-05 08:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'ve entered an Italian reply here! Shouldn\'t answer so early in the morning.
As David says, it\'s a typo.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
thanks also to Richard and airmailrpl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12either an obscure pun or a pig-ignorant error....
Richard Benham
5 +7e via dicendo
Angela Arnone
4conference rooms 'et all' => conference rooms etc.,
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
either an obscure pun or a pig-ignorant error....


Explanation:
"et al." is a Latin abbreviation meaning "and others". "et all" is probably either a blunder for this or a rather obscure and weak pun on "al." vs "all".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: But my understanding is that the latin is actually "et. al" not "et al." (period after 'et').
1 hr
  -> Thanks. ("et"=and, "al."="alii" (if it's people) or "alia" (if it's things) = others.)

agree  RHELLER: agree that it is Latin but not a pun
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  moken: et al. :O) :O)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, it is either one or the other - most likely a blunder. I've never seen it placed in quotes though. Maybe the author thought it meant "with everything"... ;-)
2 hrs
  -> ou neve know.

agree  pidzej: not at all punny
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  zaphod: As usual Richard...Right on. I'll go with the pig thing
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  seaMount
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Armorel Young: I've a suspicion the writer didn't know the difference between et al. and etc. - et al. is normally only applied to people
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. You're right.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Charlie Bavington: blunder, typo, ignorance, auto-correction on a spell-checker - who can tell?!
13 hrs
  -> You can't entirely dismiss the idea that it's a joke "et all" with double "l" to mean (supposedly) "and everything". But it's both weak and obscure as a joke, I admit.

agree  Neil Phillipson
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conference rooms 'et all' => conference rooms etc.,


Explanation:
conference rooms 'et all' => conference rooms etc.,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
e via dicendo


Explanation:
Ciao Elena!
Errore di battitura - dovrebbe essere "et al" (latino).
Angela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-05 08:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'ve entered an Italian reply here! Shouldn\'t answer so early in the morning.
As David says, it\'s a typo.


Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks also to Richard and airmailrpl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cormac Bracken
23 mins

agree  David Knowles: yes it's a typo
35 mins

agree  moken: :O)
2 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs

agree  mportal
3 hrs

agree  seaMount
4 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
5 hrs