KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Keep the purpose before the team.

English translation: always remind about final objective and future incentives for the team members


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keep the purpose before the team.
English translation:always remind about final objective and future incentives for the team members
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:48 Feb 16, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Keep the purpose before the team.
what does that sentence mean?
xxxTrias
always remind about final objective and future incentives
Explanation:
for the team members. Economical consultants, aren't they? Hope it helps. Good luck, Trias!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 03:27:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, Trias!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks strange nadaaae
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ensure that the team never loses sight of the targetxxxCMJ_Trans
4always remind about final objective and future incentives
Сергей Лузан
3 +1keep the purpose before the team.
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep the purpose before the team.
keep the purpose before the team.


Explanation:
It can either mean that the purpose of the exercise/mission is more important than the team itself or that the team has to be reminded every once in a while what it is alla bout. Without more context it hard to say which one is applicable here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-16 13:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With this additional context the second option I mentioned is definitely the correct one.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: the second one
7 mins
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ensure that the team never loses sight of the target


Explanation:
keep the team on track in relation to what you are seeking to achieve

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
38 mins

agree  jccantrell: Better explanation. A staid way of saying "Keep your eyes on the prize."
2 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: in the sense of focused on
2 hrs

agree  conejo: Exactly.
2 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
always remind about final objective and future incentives


Explanation:
for the team members. Economical consultants, aren't they? Hope it helps. Good luck, Trias!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 03:27:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, Trias!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks strange nadaaae




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан