KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

report on progress

English translation: report is a verb


04:06 Feb 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: report on progress
Is the word 'report' here noun or verb, and what does the sentence mean, is that to say 'report about progress being made' or else?


KEEP EVERYONE INFORMED
¨ Report regularly on progress.
¨ Keep calendar of activities updated and posted. Use as wall décor if possible.
¨ Keep all team members informed of meetings.
xxxmairawati
English translation:report is a verb
Explanation:
This is a list of things to do, and "report" is one of the things that must be done - it is a verb in this context. It means to let the members of the group know how things are progressing in regard to some project or other.
Selected response from:

Robin Jackson
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13report is a verbRobin Jackson
3 +1verb
Aimee


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
report is a verb


Explanation:
This is a list of things to do, and "report" is one of the things that must be done - it is a verb in this context. It means to let the members of the group know how things are progressing in regard to some project or other.

Robin Jackson
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: spot on
10 mins

agree  Refugio
16 mins

agree  Kiran Rasukachula
16 mins

agree  humbird: Report can be noun as well as verb. In this case it is latter (verb).
38 mins

agree  Kurt Porter
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: list of tasks
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: Apart from consistency, if it was a noun it would be "regular report"
5 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
6 hrs

agree  tappi_k
7 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: in this case verb
7 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
8 hrs

agree  rangepost
12 hrs

agree  Rania KH
13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verb


Explanation:
The word 'report' can be a verb or a noun. But in this sentence I think it is a verb.

Report on progress would probably be a kind of order, saying to make a report on your progress.

Aimee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kiran Rasukachula
3 mins