KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

between ...and

English translation: between ... and


07:45 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: between ...and
There are 4 parties here to comapre: government & SG to the people & workers. is that 'between ... and ... here is correct?

And now there is a turbulence in the efforts to privatize SG, it actually resulted from intransparency of information transformation between the government and SG with the people and workers.
xxxmockingbird
English translation:between ... and
Explanation:
_Now_ there is _turbulence_ in the efforts to privatize SG, _which_ actually resulted from lack of transparency _between_ the government and SG _and_ the people and workers.

Multiple changes suggested above, as you can see. Your question was aimed at the "between...and" construction: The way the sentence was originally cast, your comparison was actually expressed as "between...with", if the two groups were meant to be the govt./SG and the people/workers.

"Transparency" usually refers to free information exchange, so "transparency of information exchange" strikes me as redundant. I don't actually like the term "turbulence" here either, but as I couldn't immediately arrive at a better one, I've left it for others to suggest.

Just a start! Good luck... And try not to start sentences with "and". ;-)
Selected response from:

Laurel Porter
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4between ... andLaurel Porter
4between is correct, but it's unclear what is meant. rephrase below
Mikhail Kropotov
4between..and
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between..and


Explanation:
between ... and are aoky, but there are two other parts of teh sentence that I don't quite agree with:

And now there is a turbulence in the efforts to privatize SG, **which** actually resulted from intransparency of information transformation between the government and SG **with** the people and workers.

The word with does not seem right, but I am not sure about the relationship between all the parties involved in the limited context provided, so as a result I cannot provide an alternative.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between is correct, but it's unclear what is meant. rephrase below


Explanation:
It looks like you have just two parties there, thefore "between" would be correct. However, it's rather ambiguous who the parties are in that case. So here is a rephrase that should help:

...information exchange the government and SG had (are having) with the people and the workers."

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
between ... and


Explanation:
_Now_ there is _turbulence_ in the efforts to privatize SG, _which_ actually resulted from lack of transparency _between_ the government and SG _and_ the people and workers.

Multiple changes suggested above, as you can see. Your question was aimed at the "between...and" construction: The way the sentence was originally cast, your comparison was actually expressed as "between...with", if the two groups were meant to be the govt./SG and the people/workers.

"Transparency" usually refers to free information exchange, so "transparency of information exchange" strikes me as redundant. I don't actually like the term "turbulence" here either, but as I couldn't immediately arrive at a better one, I've left it for others to suggest.

Just a start! Good luck... And try not to start sentences with "and". ;-)


Laurel Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks