KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

let alone

English translation: ...let alone drive away the investor already in Indonesia.


08:16 Feb 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: let alone
is the word 'let alone' here appropriate?

I can sense that there are many manipulations and untruths about this case, if every body knows what and how the privatization will benefit them, it is not going to be lengthy like this. With respect to SG and Cemex, I can only affirm that the government should not take actions that will just prevent the investors from coming to Indonesia, let alone to drive the investor already in Indonesia away.
xxxmockingbird
English translation:...let alone drive away the investor already in Indonesia.
Explanation:
Don't need the infinitive form - use the same as you did with the previous verb (prevent).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-02-21 09:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it works there as well. But you don\'t need the definite article: \"Nationalism should not be used as a pretext to protect group interests, let alone personal interests.\"

Possible alternatives are \"much less\" or the nifty construction using \"neither XX nor YY\" (or \"either XX ... or YY\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-02-21 09:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, a rather direct equivalent to \"let alone\" is \"not to mention\".
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6personally I don't think "let alone" works herexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3yes, it is appropriate here
EdithK
4 +1...let alone drive away the investor already in Indonesia.
Mikhail Kropotov
4let alone
Johan Venter
2sounds ok
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes, it is appropriate here


Explanation:
to answer your question, but there are other options,

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
1 min

agree  Aimee
2 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let alone


Explanation:
It seems fine to me.

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sounds ok


Explanation:
meaning "to say nothing of / not to mention"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-21 08:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster \"let alone 1 : to say nothing of : not to mention *but does he have the boldness, let alone the skill, of his own convictions New Republic) (no provision for the health of servants, let alone for their comfort O.S.J.Gogarty* 2 a : to refrain from interfering with : leave undisturbed (in the spring or summer, let nests alone Boy Scout Handbook) (the government T promised to let them alone in part of the Everglades Marjory S. Douglas* (could not let well enough alone L.O.Coxe) often used as an imperative (let it alone; you\'ll break it) b : to leave to oneself (the red-faced boy wanted nothing so much as to be let alone) (her mother told her to let the frightened kitten alone) 3 : to exclude from consideration)(the T party is inclined to let nationalization pretty well alone Alzada Comstock)

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
personally I don't think "let alone" works here


Explanation:
I can only emphasise that the government should not take any action that will simply prevent investors from coming to Indonesia or, worse still, drive away investors already in the country.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Clear and concise.
12 mins

agree  TonyTK: You're right, it doesn't work here at all.
15 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: I think it does work - but I agree that your suggestion is better.
34 mins

agree  Nesrin: much better!
1 hr

agree  Arcoiris: What makes the difference is the word "just" (actions that will just drive away...). Without it "let alone" would work. As it is your sugggestion is clear and correct
4 hrs

agree  conejo: I think "let alone" sounds conversational, not the right style for this topic. "Not to mention" or "worse still" would be more appropriate.
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...let alone drive away the investor already in Indonesia.


Explanation:
Don't need the infinitive form - use the same as you did with the previous verb (prevent).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-02-21 09:47:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it works there as well. But you don\'t need the definite article: \"Nationalism should not be used as a pretext to protect group interests, let alone personal interests.\"

Possible alternatives are \"much less\" or the nifty construction using \"neither XX nor YY\" (or \"either XX ... or YY\").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-02-21 09:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, a rather direct equivalent to \"let alone\" is \"not to mention\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: I don't know - I think it's part of our job to point out problems other than those the asker mentions, but I'm never sure. Can't resist it, though!
5 mins
  -> Thank you! I'm only right in pointing out this discrepancy, am I not?