coastlines vs. shorelines

English translation: ...

15:33 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / military
English term or phrase: coastlines vs. shorelines
I have to translate the text, where the two terms are used. Is there any definition in meaning?

context:
XXX offers unprecedented remote surveillance, monitoring and control capabilities of coast- and shorelines, waterways, ports and the open sea
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
English translation:...
Explanation:
According to Webster's, it seems the coastline not only includes the land along the coast, but also the portion of water (as in territorial waters).

A shoreline is the zone immediately in contact with the water.



Main Entry: coastline Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation:
Function: noun
1 a : the line that forms the boundary between the land and the water especially of a sea or ocean b : a broad zone of land and water extending indefinitely both landward and seaward from a shoreline
2 : the general configuration of the land along a coast

Main Entry: shoreline Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation:
Function: noun
: the outline of the shore : the zone of contact of a body of water with the land
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Thanks. This explanation fits best the difference in my context :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1explanation
yeswhere
3See comment below... [not for grading)
Tony M
3Hope it helps
Jaime Oriard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hope it helps


Explanation:
shore: the land bordering a usually large body of water

coast: the land near a shore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 15:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=coa...

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=sho...

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...


Explanation:
According to Webster's, it seems the coastline not only includes the land along the coast, but also the portion of water (as in territorial waters).

A shoreline is the zone immediately in contact with the water.



Main Entry: coastline Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation:
Function: noun
1 a : the line that forms the boundary between the land and the water especially of a sea or ocean b : a broad zone of land and water extending indefinitely both landward and seaward from a shoreline
2 : the general configuration of the land along a coast

Main Entry: shoreline Pronunciation Guide
Pronunciation:
Function: noun
: the outline of the shore : the zone of contact of a body of water with the land

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. This explanation fits best the difference in my context :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
5 mins

agree  Charlesp
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
15 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
2 days 15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See comment below... [not for grading)


Explanation:
Well, astonishingly enough, the New Shorter OED doesn't even recognize coastline!!! It mentions shoreline alright, describing its particular meaning of 'the strip of land between low- and high-water marks', but only mentions 'coast' [originally sea-coast or coast of the sea]

Funny what you learn quite by chance, innit?

Very much as others have already said, my own instinct would be to regard the shoreline as the rather narrower area at the water's edge, the ebach, etc., and to regard the coastline as including the strip of inshore water, the land on the top of the cliffs, etc.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
Dictionary definitions show little difference, but as a longtime offshore sailor, I would use coastline when describing the outline/shape of a country or large land mass, and shoreline for smaller regional areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-13 15:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shoreline is \'the edge of a body of water\' but not in all cases a coastline, e.g. The Dead Sea shoreline, or the Great Lakes shorelines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-13 16:08:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples: . Every spring, scores of beach nesting birds return to the New Jersey\'s shoreline.
They have just a few months to set up territories, incubate nests, ... (shoreline being a place, a habitat)

. However, Scotland\'s rugged, intricate coastline stretches over 20 times that
distance at nearly 10000 km (6200 miles). (describes shape, boundary)

yeswhere
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, it's a matter of scale, I'd say. Shoreline is local, coastline covers more territory.
49 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search