what do the Colombian colors stand for?

English translation: blue=sky and sea, yellow=mineral resources; red=blood

22:18 Apr 22, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / culture
English term or phrase: what do the Colombian colors stand for?
i would like to know why they picked yellow,blue,and red for the colombian colores and what do those colores stand for.
blueprincess713
English translation:blue=sky and sea, yellow=mineral resources; red=blood
Explanation:
The Colombian flag has been used since 1806. Its colors are those used by Simon Bolivar during the wars against Spain and they currently symbolize the sky and the sea (blue), mineral resources (yellow) and the blood of those who fought for freedom (red)
Selected response from:

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Grading comment
thank u now i no wat my colombian colors stand for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3try ask jeeves => see this
airmailrpl
5 +2blue=sky and sea, yellow=mineral resources; red=blood
Ilaria Bottelli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what dose the colombian colors stand for?
blue=sky and sea, yellow=mineral resources; red=blood


Explanation:
The Colombian flag has been used since 1806. Its colors are those used by Simon Bolivar during the wars against Spain and they currently symbolize the sky and the sea (blue), mineral resources (yellow) and the blood of those who fought for freedom (red)

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
thank u now i no wat my colombian colors stand for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X): Of course. Simon de Bolivar!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna Maria!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what does the colombian (flag) colors stand for?
try ask jeeves => see this


Explanation:
Editorial Note: We present the most popular interpretations of the colours of the flag, but it is also our duty to make the difference between "official explanations", if any and general belief. There is, as a rule, no inherent meaning of colours except in rare cases where the exact meaning is mentioned in the legislation.

Two interpretatons:
1. The yellow symbolizes sovereignty and justice; the blue nobility, loyalty and vigilance; and the red valor, honor, generosity and victory achieved at the high cost of bloodshed.
2. Yellow: universal liberty; blue: the equality of all races and social classes before God and the law; Red: fraternity
Source: Alfred Znamierowski's World Encyclopedia of Flags, 1999.
Phil Nelson , 28 Febuary 2000

As a very popular Colombian kids song says....
YELLOW is our gold
BLUE is our vast seas (oceans)
and RED is the blood that gave us our freedom... (from Spain)
http://web.ask.com/redir?u=http://tm.wc.ask.com/r?t=an&s=k2&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-22 22:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
What do the Colombian (flag) colors stand for?

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
18 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alp Berker
5 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search