KudoZ home » English » Geography

America's

English translation: Americas (South, Central and North)


13:35 Mar 8, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: America's
Check applicable response

America's
Central Europe (CE)
Continental Western Europe (CWEA)
Far East (FE)
Japan
Nemia
Oceania


Does it mean USA or American Continent?

Thank you in advance!
Jianming Sun
English translation:Americas (South, Central and North)
Explanation:
yes, looks like a grammatical error
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Americas (South, Central and North)xxxPoveyTrans
4 +4The Americas
Kim Metzger
4 +3The Americas: North, Central and South America
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
america's
Americas (South, Central and North)


Explanation:
yes, looks like a grammatical error

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you all for helping!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  EdithK
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Phong Le
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  V_N
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Americas: North, Central and South America


Explanation:
It should not have an apostrophe.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  V_N
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
america's
The Americas


Explanation:
The apostrophe is wrong here.

The Americas are the lands of the Western hemisphere or New World, consisting of the continents of North America[1] and South America with their associated islands and regions.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Americas

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
14 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
18 mins

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - usually (almost always...) *The* Americas
1 hr

agree  V_N
2 days1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): EdithK, Can Altinbay, writeaway