KudoZ home » English » Geography

mount wilson

English translation: a mountain near Pasadena, California with a famous observatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mount Wilson
English translation:a mountain near Pasadena, California with a famous observatory
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:57 Apr 1, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: mount wilson
times
a name of a mountain
nasos xristopoulos
a mountain near Pasadena, California with a famous observatory
Explanation:
"Much of our understanding of the Universe came from research done at this facility. Located just outside Pasadena, California, in the San Gabriel Mountains, the Observatory has a heritage of major contributions dating from the beginning of this century, and continues to remain at the forefront of observational astronomy and astrophysics. Meteorological conditions above the Los Angeles Basin provide the best circumstances for astronomical observations on the North American continent."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 23:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtwilson.edu/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9a mountain near Pasadena, California with a famous observatory
Kim Metzger
5 +1Indeed, it is a name of a mountain.Fuad Yahya
5Greek transcription and English pronunciation of Wilson
Attila Piróth
5Mont Wilson
ViktoriaG


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mont Wilson


Explanation:
Si on le traduit...

ViktoriaG
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indeed, it is a name of a mountain.


Explanation:
So, what is the question?

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a mountain near Pasadena, California with a famous observatory


Explanation:
"Much of our understanding of the Universe came from research done at this facility. Located just outside Pasadena, California, in the San Gabriel Mountains, the Observatory has a heritage of major contributions dating from the beginning of this century, and continues to remain at the forefront of observational astronomy and astrophysics. Meteorological conditions above the Los Angeles Basin provide the best circumstances for astronomical observations on the North American continent."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 23:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mtwilson.edu/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: exactly :-)
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet: absolutely true, one of the finest and still many funding problems.
9 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
11 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Though atmospheric conditions above the Los Angeles Basin might have changed a bit since that was written.
14 hrs

agree  Bruce Popp: light polution and smog became a growing problem in the seventies and it was closed for a period in the 80s; it has taken on work that is less affected by light pollution
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Greek transcription and English pronunciation of Wilson


Explanation:
The Greek transcripption of Wilson is Ãïõßëóïí, though it might as well be kept in latin characters. The pronunciation is
"wIls(@)n
where the schwa [@] is optional.



    greek.theology.scientology.org/pdf/ scientology-10-analysis.pdf
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian